Interdisciplinary research based on oral histories of Japanese intellectuals in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Susumu Kohari  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40295548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 陽  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (70389857)
小倉 紀蔵  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80287036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日韓関係 / 知日派 / 日本文化論 / 韓国文化 / オーラルスヒストリー / 李御寧 / 韓国社会 / 縮み志向 / オーラルヒストリー / 韓国
Outline of Research at the Start
韓国には、日本の学問に接して、日本文化に精通し、日本語が達者な知日派知識人が存在してきた。「反日」イメージがある国のいっぽうで、韓国は他のどの外国よりも、知日派知識人の層が厚かったといってよい。 知日派知識人の歩みや思考を、オーラルヒストリー・メ ソッドによって記録する必要性がある。そこからは、これまで語り継がれてこなかった日韓 間の水面下の協力関係や深い結びつきが浮かび上がるであろう。とくに、両国の政治・外交、経済の変動とは異なる次元で、日本と韓国の文化を柔軟にとらえる傾向が強く、知日派知識人の代表格である李御寧氏の歩みを、オーラルヒストリーを通じて知ることそのものが今日的意義を持つだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, mainly using the oral history method, we obtained systematic narratives from Mr. Lee O Young and others, recorded them, and clarified the social and civilization views of Korean intellectuals who know Japan well. By doing so, we aimed to conduct an interdisciplinary examination and to relight contemporary Japan-Korea relations. We asked Mr. Lee O Young to talk about his own path to becoming an intellectual representing South Korea and his views on trends in contemporary South Korea that overlap with that. I was able to obtain many intellectual "narratives" about Korean society and Japan-Korea relations that were not generally known until now. These are things that cannot be understood only by official announcements between the governments of Japan and South Korea, media reports and discourses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日韓間の水面下の協力関係や深い結びつき、両国の政治、経済の変動とは異なる次元で思考してきた知日派知識人の役割を提示することで、図式的な国際関係とは異なる次元での、戦後の日韓関係を再照明することができた。遺族の意向により、当分の間は記録が非公開だが、いずれ一般の刊行物として出版される予定である。そうすれば、日韓関係史、記号学、比較文学、哲学・思想、政治社会学、比較宗教学、比較文化論、文化政策論、外交史研究といった各分野において、学際的、学術的な貢献ができるだろう。