Exclusion and inclusion of the marginalized communities-Creation of social agency in the post conflict Colombia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
HATAYA NORIKO  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00338435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千代 勇一  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90806382)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコロンビア / 辺境 / 和平構築 / 紛争 / コミュニティ運動 / エスニック・マイノリティ / 国内避難民 / テリトリー / コミュニティ / 地域 / 社会的主体 / 脱開発 / 暴力 / 中・南アメリカ / グローバリゼーション / 社会的包摂
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、南米コロンビアにおいて、長年の紛争と構造的暴力によって日常生活を剥奪されてきた人々が、紛争後社会で尊厳ある暮らしを再建しようとする営みを、市民による抵抗と生存戦略の実践、国家の政策と支援、地域経済に関わる市場と開発という3次元の動態とそれらの相互関係を通じて分析する。
内戦後形成された主要な非合法武装組織の展開を紐解きつつ、21世紀にかけて紛争被害が激化した「辺境」(歴史的に政府の統治が弱く行政サービスの受給が行き 届かない地域、ないしは政府からその存在すら認識されずに排除されてきた地域と定義)における民衆史を比較考察する。地域社会からみた同国の和平構築における課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, Professor David Burbano (Pontifical Javeriana University, Colombia), our overseas research collaborator, came to Japan hosted by Sophia University for three months research on Satoyama and Satoumi in order to gain a comparative understanding of the peripheral communities between the two countries. We visited together different case villages in Japan and also to Tumaco City, Narino Department in Colombia.
In 2020 and 2021, due to the effects of the coronavirus pandemic, we had to suspend our fieldwork, which required mobility, but instead, we focused on literature survey on cases and their historical background, through active online study sessions. From 2022 onwards, we resumed follow-up research in Colombia, organized a panel session at the yearly congress of Japanese Association of Latin American Studies in June 2022. Through 2023 we concentrated in writing up our final report as our outcome of four-year research project, which is scheduled to be published in June 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南米コロンビアを舞台に、「辺境」の形成過程とその実態を、複数の事例研究をもとに、個々の歴史的背景も踏まえて明かにした。この研究を通じて、政府と反政府武装勢力との和平合意後も、紛争地においては辺境コミュニティが可視性を獲得しつつも、新しい暴力や排除の対象となる可能性が生まれる現実があり、それらの相克の実態と原因、背景を分析することが、紛争後の辺境地域の主体的再生の可能性と課題を明らかにすることができることを示した。コロンビアの現状の分析は、地域や大陸を超えて、紛争や開発の矛盾を抱える地域の理解と問題解決(日本国内の過疎地域や被災地域の再建も含めて)を考えるためにも有益である。