The Circulation of Care between Japan and Indonesia: An Empirical Study on the Well-being of Immigrant Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
GOCHI SACHIKO  東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (60836542)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインドネシア / 日本 / 移住労働者 / 高齢者ケア / ウェルビーイング / ケア / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 技能実習生 / 移民労働者 / 移民家族 / ウエルビーイング / 高齢者 / ケアの循環
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高齢者ケアに関わる移民家族の動態を明らかにするものである。家族福祉に寄与する可能性のある移民労働者として日本で働くインドネシア人技能実習生に焦点を当てる。先行研究では、日本に貢献する移民労働者や送り出し国への技術移転の分析が行われてきた。それに対して本研究は、送出国の高齢化問題と関連付けることで、①インドネシア側の家族の福祉の変容を提示する、②日本-インドネシア間の移民家族をケアの循環という観点から再構築する、③日本-東南アジア諸国間の移民家族との比較を可能にする視座を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the wellbeing of migrant families involved in elder care. The cases are Indonesian migrant workers working in Japan and their families living in Indonesia. I examined the care networks and self-care settings used by migrant families. Although care networks in Indonesia have been weakened, migrant families frequently shared their respective self-care situations. Indonesian migrant workers in Japan are an important factor in supporting family wellbeing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第一に、移住労働者が高齢者ケアに及ぼす影響を移住労働者送出し国の社会的文脈の中で考察する点、第二に、超高齢化社会である日本との関連から移住労働者と家族のウェルビーイングを捉えなおす点、第三に、国際移動とケアを関連づけた研究に日本・インドネシアの事例を提示することで、広く日本・東南アジア諸国の移民家族との比較を試みる点である。