A Study on the Transformation of Human-Environmental Relations in Socialist Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tomita Takahiro  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 特命助教 (80609157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords牧畜 / 産業化 / 食料生産 / 都市・地方関係 / 資源利用・管理 / 社会主義 / モンゴル / 自然災害 / 乳利用 / ゾド / 環境利用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、社会主義体制下のモンゴルにおける人間=環境関係の特徴とその変容を、都市・工業化に伴う人口動態(人口増加、都市・地方間の人口移動)、農畜産物の商品化・市場化、資源利用・管理システムの変容との関連に着目して明らかにする。具体的には、次の四つの視角から研究を進める。
1. 社会主義下の家畜群の構成の変化とその地域的特徴を解明する。
2. 畜産物の商品化・市場化が、家畜飼育と畜産物利用に及ぼした影響を検討する。
3. 資源利用・管理システムの歴史的変遷とその変動の意味を読み解く。
4. 定住地と草原のあいだの家畜預託を通じた社会関係のあり方を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between people and the environment in socialist Mongolia by focusing on demographic dynamics, commerciliazation of livestock products, and transformation of natural resource use and management. It attempted to investigated how the rapid industrialization of pastoralism since the mid-20th century influenced on the following three points: (1) composition of livestock herds by species, sex, and age; (2) production, consumption, and distribution of meat and dairy products, and (3) institutions and practices of pastoral land use, and determined characteristics and transformations in the interrelationship between land, livestock, and people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀半ば以降に生じた社会・経済変動が、近代化以前の人間と自然の関係に及ぼした作用・影響について、行政文書や統計資料などの文書資料とフィールドデータを組み合わせて実証的に明らかにした。地方の社会・経済の発展、過放牧や寒雪害などの環境問題の解決をはかるうえで、歴史データは過去の経緯やパターンに関する貴重な情報源となる。本研究は、こうした点で重要な学術的・社会的貢献を行った。