Resolution of Hunting Conflicts and Regeneration of Hunting Culture in Yakushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Shiho  天理大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (50512232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords屋久島 / 伝統的狩猟 / 世界遺産 / 猟師 / 持続的利用 / 世界遺産管理 / ジビエ / 文化保全 / 獣害対策 / 狩猟活動の変容 / 狩猟の変遷 / 資源の持続的利用 / 狩猟 / 環境政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、屋久島の狩猟活動の変遷を具体的に明らかにし、今後の展望を開きたい。まず、狩猟活動の変遷を、島外からの政治経済的な需要や島内からの文化的な需要の影響をふまえながら分析する。次に、2010年ごろから猟師のあいだで深刻化しつつあるコンフリクトや、近年若い世代の猟師が開始したジビエ販売やお土産物の商品化、非営利のジビエレストランの運営、屋久犬の保存会といった新たな動きを明らかにする。そして、環境政策やジビエブームなどと併存しながら、屋久島の人々が世界遺産と狩猟文化を維持していけるような方策を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the changes in hunting activities in Yakushima in relation to demand for wild animals inside and outside the island, development policies, world natural heritage sites, environmental policies, and game booms. I examined measures to maintain the world natural heritage and hunting culture in Yakushima. "Traditional hunting" was actively practiced from 1920 to 1960 due to economic demand from outside the island. The number of wild animals increased due to the activation of environmental policies and wildlife protection after the expansion of logging activity. From the point of view of changes in hunting activities, I pointed out the need to understand the cultural and social value of hunting in the community of Yakushima.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、世界遺産である屋久島において野生動物の持続的利用と住民の文化の両立という観点から実施した。これまで自然保護および野生動物保護は西欧の保護思想の影響を受け、日本においても住民の活動を排除する形ですすめられてきた。しかしこのことが、過度な規制が動物の増加を促し、生態系のバランスを損なうことが世界各地で報告されるようになってきている。生態系の管理のために狩猟が重要な役割を果たすことを理解するとともに、狩猟をおこなってきた住民の文化や社会についても理解をすすめ、環境持続的で文化的に適切な形の世界遺産管理が求められていることを本研究では指摘した。