Treatment of deaths of soldiers and the impact on security policy: The case of selected states in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionEikei University of Hiroshima (2021-2023)
Miyazaki International College (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yasutomi Atsushi  叡啓大学, ソーシャルシステムデザイン学部, 准教授 (50704673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords殉職 / 兵士 / 軍隊 / 国民支持 / 安全保障 / 東南アジア / 海外任務
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、兵士の殉職を巡る政府の扱いが、安全保障政策に対する国民支持への影響について明らかにする。軍の任務が拡大し、兵士の殉職リスクも高まるなか、各国政府は殉職兵士をどのように扱ってきたか、殉職をめぐる報道や世論は国家の軍事作戦や安全保障政策にどのような変化をもたらしてきたか。国家が安定的な安全保障政策を実施するためには、どのような制度、備え、コミュニケーション、国民的議論が必要か。このような「軍と社会」に関する研究は、冷戦後の欧米で先行してきたが、アジアでは、この分野の実証的研究はごく限定的である。そこで本研究では、東南アジア諸国を調査した上で、欧米の理論のアジアへの応用と検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Academic articles and book chapters were published on the relationship between treatment of deaths of soldiers, the public acceptance of military casualties, and their impacts on security policies in the selected states in Southeast Asia. The research results and key fieldwork findings were presented and reported in various international conferences, including the Inter-University Seminar on Armed Forces and Society in the US. Interviews and field data collections were conducted in the targeted countries including Indonesia, Thailand, and the Philippines.
With the development of SNS, there has been an increase in demands for accountability from the government and military regarding deaths of soldiers, their families’ demands for improved compensation, the government’s proactive activities to promote public acceptance and understandings of sacrifices of soldiers. These events have caused a considerable impact on shaping the public opinion and security policy in Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アジアではほとんど先行研究の存在しない「軍・社会の関係」を基盤にアジアの政治社会を分析する取り組みである。欧米では、殉職兵士への補償と家族支援への待遇改善などの施策と、軍事活動に対する国民支持の相関関係に関する研究が存在する。しかし日本を含むアジアでは、その政治的・社会的背景から、兵士の死について公に議論することは、学術界においてもきわめて限定的である。本研究は、アジアの文化的、社会的背景に配慮しつつこの「タブー」に挑戦し、理論研究と現地調査を実施することによって、アジアの安全保障の展望を幅広く分析する上で有益である。