Research on Chinese ethnic problems during anti-Japanese war period based on analysis of Wu Zhongxin's diary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Toshihiro  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (10333907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国近現代史 / 民族問題 / 呉忠信 / 蒙藏委員会 / 中国 / 民族政策 / 辺疆地域 / 近現代史 / 辺疆
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1930・40年代中国の辺疆民族政策で中心的役割を果たした呉忠信の辺疆民族問題に対する取り組みを、近年全面公開された彼の日記の解読および関連資料との比較検証により分析し、そこから対日戦争期中国の辺疆民族政策における問題意識と状況認識を系統的に検証し、近現代中国の民族問題について新たな研究視角を提示するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to analyze the efforts of Wu Zhongxin, an important person in China's frontier ethnic policy in the 1930s and 1940s, with regard to frontier ethnic issues. For this purpose, I deciphered his diary, which has recently been fully disclosed to the public. The work was affected by COVID-19, but the publication of the diary helped overcome the problem. In parallel with deciphering the Wu's Diary, I compared and verified it with related materials such as the Chiang Kai-shek Diary and administrative documents of the Republic of China. As a result of this work, it became possible to systematically understand China's frontier ethnic policies during the Anti-Japanese War, which had previously been understood only in fragments, through Wu's awareness of ethnic issues and his perception of the situation in China's frontier regions. This has allowed us to present a new research perspective on ethnic issues in modern and contemporary China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では呉忠信日記の解読を通じて、その資料的価値が極めて高いことを確認した。特に辺疆民族問題に関しては重要な情報が備忘録的に収録されており、既知の史料の補完や背景理解を大いに促進するものであった。他方で日記は辺疆政策部門の強化を目指した呉忠信が、対日戦争中のチベットや新疆での独立運動激化に直面し、外交・軍事と不可分な辺疆民族問題の現状に幾度も挫折感を味わい苦悩する様子を克明に記している。こうした当時の状況を理解することは、現在の中国共産党による民族政策が国外からの影響力排除と強力な軍事・警察力を背景として実施されている歴史的背景を理解するという面からも意義を持つものである。