International Comparative Studies on The Recognition of Food Safety and Tourist Attractions in Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hiroto  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (80230697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 孝治  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (10245623)
伊藤 俊介  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (10737878)
マッカーズランド フィリップ  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (20349426)
マクマイケル ウィリアム  福島大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (40761284)
Kuznetsova M・V  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (70292456)
沼田 大輔  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (70451664)
グンスケフォンケルン M  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (80375352)
朱 永浩  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (90552860)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福島 / 復興 / 食 / 観光 / 若者 / 消費行動 / グローバル教育 / 国際比較 / 世界が見る観光地福島 / 福島県 / 海外の認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、震災および原発事故禍からの脱却を目指し、風評被害と苦闘する福島の復興の一助となることを目的とする。福島の主要産業である「食」と観光に関し、諸外国がどのような認識を有しているか、について世界6か国でアンケートおよびインタビューなどの実態調査を実施し、さらには東京五輪の競技会場となる福島に来県する外国人に対しても類似の調査を実施する。そして、調査結果について分析を行い、研究をまとめて福島県および関係自治体に政策提言を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2023 we published a book "The Development of Global-minded Human Resources for the Aim of The Post-Disaster Reconstruction from The Great East Japan Earthquake". This book describes how the young people in Fukushima prefecture tried to overcome the language and cultural barriers, while they explained about the post-disaster reconstruction from The Great East Japan Earthquake to people from other countries.
This book can be read as an excellent textbook for those who are planning to make study abroad programs, dispatching students to foreign countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「東日本大震災からの復興に向けたグローバル人材育成」は、グローバル化が叫ばれて久しい現代日本および福島県の将来を担う若者たちが、海外においてコミュニケーションの困難に対峙し、異文化に向き合い、国際的な世界観を自らの中に構築していく過程を詳細に記している。大学におけるグローバル教育の一つの貴重な実践の報告と分析を行った点において、今後、グローバル教育を進める日本の中高等教育機関にとり、大いに参考になる研究成果であると言える。