Relationship-building between Vietnamese and Khmer Villagers at Rituals in Rural Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2021-2023)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Naruko  日本女子大学, 国際文化学部, 研究員 (30837597)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカンボジア / ベトナム人 / 民族間関係 / 多文化共生 / 宗教的実践 / 仏教 / クメール人 / 異民族間の結婚 / 民族の共生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はカンボジアで対立するものとして捉えられがちだったベトナム人とクメール人に関し、同国南東部の村と市場町でフィールドワークを実施し、両者の交流・協働が見られる上座仏教寺院、大乗仏教寺院等の儀礼の場と日常生活における相互行為を検討する。そしてその考査を通して、両者のつながりの形成と他者認識の変化のプロセスを、主にベトナム人の視点から明らかにしていく。また、カンボジアの国立古文書館、フランスの国立海外文書館において、調査地域の宗教的実践と民族間関係の変遷に関する文献調査を実施し、カンボジアにおける民族の共生について歴史的な観点から考察を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined relationship-building between Vietnamese and Khmer villagers at Buddhist rituals through ethnographic research in Prey Veng Province located in the southeastern edge of the country and investigation of documents at National Archives of Cambodia in Phnom Penh. Unlike the widespread discourse on tensions between Khmer and Vietnamese, the research revealed their overlapping practices and peaceful interactions at rituals in the countryside presently as well as historical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンボジアにおいて、多数派民族であるクメール人と対立する存在と見做され、排除の対象となってきたベトナム人に関する研究の蓄積は少なく、その民族間関係の実情は必ずしも明らかではなかった。両者の対立だけではなく、共生の局面に着目した研究が出始めたのは、ごく近年のことである。本研究はフィールドワークと文献の精査をもとに分析を進め、これまでの言説とは異なる、宗教的実践の場におけるベトナム人とクメール人のお互いへの配慮、歩み寄りを具体的事例を通して明らかにすることができた。本研究は対立の言説や迫害の傍らで、人々が関係を構築し、他者認識を変えていく可能性を探る1つの試みであった。