Case Study for Achievement of "Sustainable Society" through Resilience Function of Local Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shukur Rahman  金沢大学, 先端科学・社会共創推進機構, 研究員 (30467097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords世界農業遺産 / 地域資源 / 里山里海 / 文化資源 / 地域人材育成 / 奥能登 / 伝統文化 / 地域活性化 / SDGs / 地域創生 / 持続可能社会 / 地域文化 / 和歌山県、みなべ市、田辺市 / 岐阜長良川 / 人材育成 / 能登里山里海 / 持続可能な社会 / 和歌山みなべ・田辺 / 岐阜長良川 世界農業遺産 / 持続可能な社会構築 / 地域再生 / SDG's
Outline of Research at the Start
「地域再生」や「持続可能な社会の構築」を論じる時に地域文化の再生は避けて通れない課題である。継承、保護といった文化そのものの課題だけではなく、地域社会に与える社会的な機能の回復や伝統的な知識の発掘といったその複合的機能の再生も注目されている。本研究では、石川県能登半島、岐阜県長良川地方、和歌山県みなべ・田辺地方の3つの「世界農業遺産」登録地域で、文化の複合的機能の再生と地域の価値を新しく創り生み出すために奮闘している若者の動向を注目し、調査を実施することで、日本社会における地域文化の再生を通じた「持続可能な社会」の実現の現状を把握し、文化再生における地域的な課題解決のヒントを探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, we were able to conduct case studies in three regions registered as "Globally Important Agricultural Heritage Systems" in Japan: the Noto Peninsula in Ishikawa Prefecture, the Nagara River area in Gifu Prefecture, and the Minabe-Tanabe area in Wakayama Prefecture. As a result, we have grasped the current state of achieving a "sustainable society" through the revitalization of local culture in Japanese society and collected a wealth of data that provides hints for solving regional issues in future cultural revitalization efforts. We conducted a comprehensive analysis of how to support (in terms of institutional, financial, human resources, and educational aspects) the realization of a "sustainable society" through the revitalization of local culture. Utilizing this data, we are confident that we can contribute to solving various regional issues in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若者が地域に根ざした新しい生き方、働き方を求めるムーブメントは、地域政策、地域経済、地域再生、地域創造といって地域研究分野だけに止まらず、FAO(世界食料農業機構)が実施している「世界農業遺産」(GIAHS)や「持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)」といった国際的な取り組みを対象としたサステナビリティ学でも注目されている。さらに、「地域文化の再生」の側面から、環境学、観光学や文化資源学の分野でも文化の資源として価値が再認識されて注目されている。本研究は、文化再生の実践的な活動を文化人類学的な手法を用いながら、地域で主体的に活動行している若者の動向を分析し、地域研究に貢献できると期待している。