Standardization of Modern Arabic and its Regional Differences: A Comparative Study of the Arab Gulf and the Maghrib Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2022)
Kyoto University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Toshiyuki  立命館大学, 立命館アジア・日本研究機構, 准教授 (40588894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアラビア語 / 湾岸諸国 / モーリタニア / クルアーン / ラスム学 / アラブ韻律学 / アラブ詩 / 外国語教育 / マグリブ / 韻律学 / アルード / クルアーン読誦学 / アラビア語教育 / 出版 / メディア / 専門用語 / シンキーティー知識人
Outline of Research at the Start
アラブ世界を形成する3地域(東方地域、西方地域、湾岸地域)について、従来の定説では出版産業やアラビア語の規範整備の中心は東方で、西方は周縁的、湾岸(アラビア半島)は後進的という位置づけであった。本研究では、潤沢なオイルマネーによって湾岸地域が勃興し、エジプト・シリアなどの東方地域の相対的地位が低下する中で、メディアの発展と雇用拡大を背景に湾岸と西方地域(マグリブ諸国)の結び付きが強まっていることに着目する。そして、両地域の学術・メディア領域における人的ネットワークと言語使用を分析し、現代アラビア語に新たな標準化と地域バリエーションが生じている実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows the reality of regional differences in Modern Standard Arabic through a comparative analysis of selected lexicons (technical terms, foreign words, daily vocabulary and neologisms) from print media such as newspapers and magazines, satellite broadcasts and textbooks in the Maghrib region and the Arab Gulf.
I have also clarified the current situation regarding the traditional Arabic language education in the Maghrib region (especially in Mauritania) and the religious and literary activities of the ‘Ulama intellectuals from the region (Shinqiti intellectuals) in the Gulf countries and their academic networks. I then published the research findings as a corresponding chapter in my monograph. I also presented on this research project at an international conference in Malaysia and at several research meetings in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の正則語を対象としたアラビア語研究および教材開発における問題の一つは、地域差に関する視点の欠如であった。本プロジェクトでは、「均一性」を強調した従来型に対して、標準の中の「地域性」という新たな側面に着目して研究を進めた。湾岸と西方アラブ地域を対象に、詩の例証および、メディアにおける現代用法と新語を収集・比較分析し、そのデータを構築した。これにより、地域性に富んだ用例の引用が可能となり、アラビア語の教材開発の発展に寄与できる研究成果を示すことができた。また、カイロ・アラビア語アカデミーと学術的な活動を展開できたことも、日本におけるアラビア語教育の展開において意義ある成果の一つである。