International Comparative Study on the Career Consciousness Formation of Women in Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Soga Nobuyuki  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 教授 (50346657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 亮子  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (40461743)
園田 雅江  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (50782679)
折戸 洋子  愛媛大学, 社会共創学部, 准教授 (70409423)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性のキャリア意識 / 女性の就職感 / 就業環境 / 結婚後の就業継続 / 地元志向 / 就業継続 / 大学生 / 就業間 / 出産後の就業継続 / 就業感 / 女性の就業感 / 昇進意欲 / 嫉妬 / 働き方改革
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本およびスウェーデンの女性の就労や労働そしてキャリア形成を取り巻く現状について調査し、女性個人がより自由に働き方を選択できる労働モデルのを考察する。
まず、日本の都市部と地方部との働く女性に関する地域比較研究を行い、女性の社会進出が際立つスウェーデンの現状に注目し、スウェーデンと日本の国際比較研究を行う。具体的には、両国の都市部と地方部にみられる女性の就労やキャリア形成における類似と差異をコンジョイント分析とインタビュー調査で定量的・定性的に明らかにし、地方在住女性のキャリア形成や就労環境に関する新たな知見を示し、地方在住女性の就労に関する政策立案に資することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Academic research on career support for women in Japan has mostly focused on women living in urban areas, and has tended to overlook the fact that the working and social environment in regional cities and rural areas differs from that in urban areas. This study takes a quantitative and qualitative view of the characteristics of women's employment, labor, and career development in Japan's rural areas, as well as measures to improve the working environment for women living in rural areas, and provides suggestions on the nature of women's labor and support measures in rural areas in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
定量調査では,金融系女性のキャリア意識,地方在住大学生のキャリア意識,コロナ禍における職業選択に関する認識,地方在住社会人および大学生のキャリア観,出産後の就業継続に関する意識等を調査し,とりわけ選択型実験を含むキャリア意識に関する調査では,属性間の優先順位を定量的に捉え,地方と都市部の女性の選好の差異を明らかにした。さらに,定量調査のフォローアップ調査として,適宜インタビュー調査を実施し,地方と都市部の女性の選好について,より詳細な差異を明らかにすることができた。