Empirical research on border fishing in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA YUJI  島根県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (30382360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国境漁業 / 北東アジア / 日韓漁業協定 / 領土問題 / 日本漁業 / 韓国漁業 / 日本海/東海 / 公共財 / 北東アジア/東北アジア / 日韓関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本と朝鮮半島を跨ぐ海域の国境漁業を、「縄張り争い」/「国内の玉突き衝突」/「領土問題との交錯」/「国際政治」の側面から照射し、その実態を解明しようとするものである。具体的には、日本-朝鮮半島周辺海域を事例的に取り上げ、漁業者の生活と論理(=縄張り争い)、国内漁業政策の影響と抵触(=国内の玉突き)、ナショナリズムと対外偏頗(=領土問題との交錯)、国境管理と協力(=国際政治)の視角から日本と韓国の国境漁業の現状を考察する。その上で漁業を巡る北東アジア海洋秩序の構想を模索していくとともに、国際関係・地域研究分野における国境漁業研究の定立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fishing boats of the North East Asian nations, compete against each other for fishing grounds in the ‘narrow seas’. The boats which have been kicked out of these areas are forced to move to quieter areas of their own country, or other fishing grounds in North East Asia. However, even after these moves, they are met with another billiard ball collision. The sea of North East Asia has been turned into this situation by the North East Asian countries themselves, and behind this is the strong self-assertion in the process of transition to the 200-nautical mile system required by international ocean regime, and the territorial issues. The territorial disputes not only affect the surrounding sea areas, but also have negative impact on all bilateral fisheries negotiations and coordination. Furthermore, territorial dispute is directly linked to security, and international politics over this issue also makes fisheries negotiations and coordination difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本と周辺国との国境漁業を取りあげ、「漁業者ファースト」の視点により各漁場紛争の動向・実態や特徴を浮き彫りにし、課題を克服するための方策を考察した点に、学術的・社会的意義があると考えている。また、研究期間内には、関連する先端的業績の書評を、分野をまたいで発表したり、日韓双方の漁業関係学会や漁業専門家会議で研究報告を行ったりするなど、研究成果の広域な社会化に努めてきた。さらに、最終的な研究成果は英語の論文にまとめ、論文集として刊行される運びとなっている。こうした点でも、本研究は学術的及び社会的意義を有していると確信している。