Gathering, distribution and consumption of edible plants in Africa: the trans-regional development of human-plant relationships.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Yatsuka Haruna  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (40596441)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人―植物関係 / 食用植物 / マーケット / 採集活動 / アフリカ / 都市―農村関係 / エスノボタニー / ローカル野菜 / フードバリューチェーン / 開発と植物利用 / タンザニア / 都市と農村 / 自然資源利用 / 食用植物の流通と消費 / 植物の採集、流通、消費 / 野生植物 / 半栽培植物 / 植物の利用と消費 / 食用植物の流通 / サバンナ地帯 / 市場 / 野生/半栽培植物 / サバンナ地域 / 人的ネットワーク / 食料資源の獲得
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アフリカのサバンナ地帯の市場において小規模に販売される野生/半栽培植物に着目し、その採集、流通、消費をめぐる一連の流れを明らかにすることによって、植物を核にインフォーマルに構築され得る人びとのネットワークと、植物利用の伝播や歴史的展開を描き出すことを目指す。その際、個別の地域や民族ではなく、あくまで植物を起点に調査を進めることによって、地域/民族横断的に課題を遂行することができると考えている。具体的には、タンザニア中央部とガーナ北部というサバンナ地帯の2か所を調査地に設定し、現地でのフィールドワークを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the networks surrounding the use of edible wild/semi-cultivated plants and the transitions in the use of these plants. The research methodology was based on fieldwork in Tanzania, following plant use from the urban market to collection and consumption.
Edible plants, which are not cultivated and used only locally, are sold in cities, but their distribution is narrow and the scale of sales is small, so they do not have a large economic impact on local residents. However, they are strongly preferred for foodstuff within the region. In addition, there are regional and individual “sticking points” in the use of these plants, and thus minor differences were observed even among plants sold in multiple cities. From the above, it was concluded that local edible plants serve as a link between the rural areas of their hometowns and the urban dwellers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.本研究は、これまで個別の社会を対象にした議論が中心であった植物利用に関して、市場を起点に流通や採集を追うという新しい調査の視点を確立した。
2.その結果、食料問題を抱えるアフリカにおいて、近代農業を促進し農作物を増産するという画一的な対応ではなく、むしろローカルな食材を再評価し、その利用を維持することの意義を再考することにつながった。
3.研究成果はこれまでに日本アフリカ学会や生態人類学会など複数の学会において報告をした。