Oral History regarding "War Brides" Immigrants and their Children and Grandchildren
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Tomoko  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50611000)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦争花嫁 / 国際結婚 / 日米女性史 / 海外移住 / 日本人女性移民 / 女性移民 / 日米文化 / Immigration / Oral History / War Brides
Outline of Research at the Start
外国に渡った女性移民は政治や外交といった場面に表れないため資料や記録がほとんどなく、日本人女性移民に関する研究はまだ希薄である。このため女性移民史の中でも比較的資料が残っている花嫁移民に着目し、日本から国外へ渡った日本人女性移民史の発掘に取り組んできた。本研究ではアメリカ本土およびハワイに移住した「戦争花嫁」移民の子供および孫世代とオーストラリア、カナダ、イギリスに移住した「戦争花嫁」およびその子供と孫世代に聞き取り調査を行う。彼らのルーツがある日本に関する理解や日本とのつながり方、彼らが持つトランスナショナルな価値観、自己認識の特殊性や類似性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I began my research by interviewing the director who produced the NHK BS documentary "American War Brides" that aired in August 2019. This documentary not only featured women who immigrated as "war brides" but also included interviews with their children and grandchildren, making it a significant piece of work. In 2016, I had the opportunity to speak with Lucy Craft, one of the directors of the 2015 documentary film "Fall Seven Times, Get Up Eight: The Japanese War Brides," during an academic symposium. Our conversation covered the production process and her intentions behind the film. The results of this research were compiled and published in the 71st issue of the Journal of the Faculty of Literature at Japan Women's University under the title "Immigration of 'War Brides' as Told by the Next Generation."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国に渡った女性移民は政治や外交といった場面に表れないため資料や記録がほとんどなく、日本人女性移民に関する研究はまだ希薄である。このため女性移民史の中でも比較的資料が残っている花嫁移民に着目し、日本から国外へ渡った日本人女性移民史の発掘に取り組んできた。本研究ではアメリカ本土およびハワイに移住した「戦争花嫁」移民の子供および孫世代が、どのように彼らのルーツがある日本を理解しているのか、そして日本とつながりがあるのか、彼らが持つトランスナショナルな価値観、自己認識の特殊性や類似性はいかなるものかについてを明らかにする。