The New Regionalism in France : Developing a Transborder Coexistence and Coprosperity Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Yoshiko  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90310549)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国境 / 辺境 / バスク / 地中海 / 移民 / インド・太平洋 / EU / フランス / アジア・太平洋 / 航空機産業 / 港湾 / 地域創生 / 地域主義 / ペリフェリー / ヨーロッパ / ボーダー / インド太平洋 / オクシタニー / 境界 / インド太平洋戦略 / 先端産業 / 地域アイデンティティ / 地域圏
Outline of Research at the Start
フランスの国境地帯に位置するバスク、マルセイユ、リール地域の分析を通じて、越境的な新しい地域主義の誕生と国境の変容を解明し、21世紀型の共生・共益型モデルの可能性を考察する。従来これらの地域は、「辺境」と位置づけられてきたが、ヨーロッパ統合とグローバリズムの展開により、国境の開放性が高まっている。トランスフロンタリエと呼ばれる日常生活において国境を越える人々の存在の他、開放的かつ異なる国家の自治体間での行政連携、また国境による民族分断状況についても、国境を越えた一体化および地域再生の可能性が試みられている。これらはグローバル化の時代の新しい問題解決の可能性を提示するであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish a cross-border and co-beneficial model of political-economic identity through the analysis of French peripheral and border regions. It demonstrates that, despite the high unemployment rates and depopulation that those regions face, they have established their own extended identity through European integration, and have created peace and prosperity by forming a co-existing and co-beneficial space through development of a nomadic lifestyle and tourism as well as introduction of high-tech industries.
The research additionally demonstrates that, as Asia-Pacific economic growth has developed,the Pacific territories have increased their importance as a new periphery and have cultivated a new identity of “France as a Pacific country.” It further argues that establishing a network between the mainland and Pacific territories has emerged as a political challenge for France.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国境地帯のマイノリティや貧困問題においては、政治・行政における権利や文化・言語の尊重に加え、越境的なアイデンティティの保持、先端産業等による地域経済の活性化、また国境を越えた生活空間の構築等、国家の枠を越えたグローバル時代の新たな越境的な解決策が重要であることを解明した。
加えて国際関係の急激な変容に伴い、国境地帯・辺境の概念がフランス本国からアジア・太平洋へと拡大・変容した。緊張の続くインド・太平洋の国際関係において、フランスは太平洋地域の島嶼部の領土・領海を重視し、アジアにおける新しい公共空間の構築に積極的に参加し、日本の国際関係においても不可欠の存在となっていることを明らかにした。