Studies of anthropology of tourism about mass-tourism situation in which the "nature" is establishes as cultural resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKomatsu University
Principal Investigator
Shakuya Shigeki  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (90410654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光 / 文化資源化 / “自然” / マスツーリズム的状況 / マヤ / マスツーリズム / 観光開発 / マヤ文明 / 遺跡公園 / 文化展示 / 古代マヤ文明 / 「自然」の語り / (カギ括弧付きの)「自然」 / 「自然」の文化資源化 / ユカタン半島 / カンクン、リヴィエラマヤ観光圏
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、メキシコのカンクン、リヴィエラマヤ地域における遺跡観光や先住民村落観光などで意図的に「自然」を絡めた展示を行っている事例のほか、「エコツーリズム」、セノーテ観光などに関する現地調査、および資料の分析、文献の読み込みを行っていくことによって、本来保護され維持されていかなければならない自然が、カギ括弧つきの「自然」として観光客を喜ばせるためのアトラクションとして操作され、文化資源展示と絡める形で手軽な見世物になっているという、マスツーリズム状況下でしばしば見られる現象について考察を進める。これにより「自然」の文化資源化のプロセスを明らかにし、マスツーリズムの特質の一端を理解してゆく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the mass-tourism situation in which the "nature" is establishes as cultural resources, in the northern region of the Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico. In the investigations on tourism in indigenous pueblos and archaeological sites and so called Eco-tourism, there in Yucatan, we understood that the "nature" exhibited in those touristic areas was objectified intentionally and arranged so as to be lined up as one of the cultural resources in the menu book of the regional touristic attractions. And through comparison with the results of investigation in Belize CA and Okinawa main island held in the research period, we could understand that the the establishment of "nature" as cultural resources was highly related with the degree of autonomy of the regional society and the economic scale of the region as mass-tourism area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地域の自然ですら文化資源化して、内部に取り込んでしまうマスツーリズムの特質を追求し、理解することを目指してきた。マスツーリズムの特質に文化の側面から批判的に取り組んだ本研究は、観光研究に新しい方向性を示すことができたと考える。
現在メキシコのユカタン半島地域4州では、政府主導でマヤ鉄道計画が進められており、当地は本研究開始時点では想定できなかったような開発状況下におかれている。自然環境破壊、先住民社会への悪影響など様々な批判を受けつつ進展するこの計画に対しても有効な見方を本研究は提供できるものと考えられ、さらに進む当地のマスツーリズム的状況への批判的まなざしを提示できるものと考える。