Literary Tourism in Shakespeare's Birthplace: The Case of Marie Corelli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2020-2021)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kiriyama Keiko  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50432597)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMarie Corelli / Literary Tourism / Shakespeare / Stratford upon Avon / BBC Radio Drama / マリー・コレリ / シェイクスピア / ストラトフォード・アポン・エイボン / 文学的観光 / BBCラジオドラマ / リテラリー・ツーリズム / 観光 / 文学観光
Outline of Research at the Start
ウィリアム・シェイクスピア生誕地である英国ストラトフォード・アポン・エイボンを「リテラリー・ツーリズム」――文学的な関心に基づく観光――の観点から考察することにより、「文学」がいかに「観光」に貢献できるかを明らかにする。
シェイクスピアへの憧憬から当地に居を構え、シェイクスピア関連史跡の保存運動に邁進したマリー・コレリに着目することにより、現在にまで至る、ルネッサンス時代の文豪ゆかりの土地の観光地化に、ヴィクトリア朝ベストセラー作家がいかに寄与したかを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how Marie Corelli, a Victorian bestselling-novelist, contributed to the tourism in Stratford-upon-Avon, Shakespeare's birthplace. My original plan of "Literary Tourism" research has to be modified owing to the coronavirus, but my several papers provide a new perspective on the previous Corelli's study. On the basis of documents collected in the Shakespeare Institute, I explore Japanese adapted tales from Corelli's fiction prevailed among the Japanese people from the Meiji era to the Showa era or analyze the BBC Radio Drama scenario broadcasted in 1955, describing Marie Corelli's miraculous resurrection in London 30 years after her death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ヴィクトリア女王に次いで名の知られたイギリス人女性」と評されるほどの幅広い人気を得ていたコレリは、大衆小説家としての側面が強調され、批評の場で軽視されることも多かった。そこで本研究では、ストラトフォード・アポン・エイボンの観光客誘致に大きな貢献をなしたコレリの文学的活動に着目し、「リテラリー・ツーリズム」の観点から考察を行った。現地調査で発見した資料をもとに、当地での彼女の歴史的建造物保存活動の詳細を明らかにした。さらに日本語のコレリ翻案小説を紹介したり、BBCラジオドラマの考察により没後のコレリ評価のありようを示したりすることにより、既存のコレリ研究に新たな視座を加えることができた。