Strategies of Traditional Craft Industries for vitalizing the local economy: A Case Study of Tourism Town Development in a Porcelain Production Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionSapporo University (2022)
Hakodate University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yusuke  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 准教授 (90737975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東郷 寛  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10469249)
山田 雄久  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10243148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地方創生 / 伝統産業 / 産地戦略 / 産地ブランド / レトリカル・ヒストリー / 波佐見焼 / 産地の歴史 / 歴史の活用 / 産地間分業 / 観光まちづくり / 新制度派組織論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1990年代のバブル崩壊以降、急激に衰退している伝統工芸産業である陶磁器産業を取り上げ、相対的に売り上げの衰退幅を抑えることに成功した磁器産地である波佐見焼産地の取組みを分析する。波佐見焼産地の特徴は、産地ブランドの確立に向けた取り組みと観光まちづくりの実施であり、これらが産地全体として取り組まれたことにある。
そこで、本研究は価値創造システムの構築のための産地戦略と地方創生に向けた観光まちづくりとの関係を解明することを目的とし、これらの取組みを中心的に主導する磁器の製造業者・産地商社の取組みを経営学・社会学の解釈枠組みである新制度派組織論の観点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we collected data on the revitalization of the Hasami pottery production area (interview data, industry newspapers, materials provided by unions, government agencies, and publicly available publications, etc.). Based on this data, we organized and analyzed the history of the contemporary Hasami Pottery production area, and presented and published it at an academic conference.
We organized the historical background of the Hasami pottery production area and showed that there are two different historical discourses on the revitalization of the contemporary production area. We showed that these are not in a competitive relationship, and that they can be considered as one of the sources of tourism value, creating flexibility in capturing consumer needs and uniqueness and coherence as a brand of the production area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、経営学におけるレトリカル・ヒストリー研究に従い、フィールド内の企業が産地の歴史や企業の歴史を戦略的な資源として活用していることを示した点である。さらに、レトリカル・ヒストリー研究がフィールド内の歴史認知の競争的な側面を強調することに対し、共存的な側面を明らかにしたことである。
また、社会的意義として、産地の歴史を支配的な語りによって説明される側面がある一方で、他の行為者は異なる歴史的な語りをもっていることを示し、両者の語りの共存が産地内の自由度と一貫性という矛盾する要素の共存を可能にしていることを示した点である。