Project/Area Number |
19K12554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Edogawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
崎本 武志 江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00468951)
林 香織 江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (50458676)
下嶋 聖 東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (60439883)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 観光資源 / 交流人口 / 持続可能性 / 着地型観光 / マッチング / ホスピタリティ / 空間分布 / クラスタ(凝集性) / 趣味縁 / 世代交代 / 余暇退屈度(LBS) / コミュニティ・ベースド・ツーリズム / 地域バリューチェーン / グリーンコミュニティ / 点パターン解析 / 最近隣解析 / 情報共有 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本のオープンガーデンは、「自宅の庭を無料で公開する」という一点で共通しているものの、地域によって運営主体や手法、目的が異なっている。そのため、課題の把握と対処の仕方も場当たり的にならざるを得なかった。 本研究の目的は、先進事例から明らかにした日本のオープンガーデンの類型を、主催者の意識と開催地の空間特性というデータに基づいて全国規模で実証することである。これによって、オープンガーデンを持続可能な地域資源として位置づけ、交流人口・関係人口を供給する安定した観光資源の基盤整備を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From a result of the survey, the hosts of the open garden in Japan tend to commit to not only their green community but also the local society they have settled themselves. However, in order to keep holding the open garden activity under like the covid-19 situation, they need to have the mind of communicating with others without suffering it. And then judging from the spatial analysis results, in the case of “ordinary” cities that have no community resources for tourist, every garden, 2 kilometers or more apart from each other, is distributed in a random order. Therefore we should motivate the hosts of the open garden to welcome visitors for managing an open garden activity in Japan. That means we should seek the way of co-operation for visitors and residents, as they could handle tourism resources in their area together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本のオープンガーデンは、先進事例から主催者別に3つに類型化できることがわかっており、庭の継続的公開に関する諸課題に対して系統的に対処できる要素として有効性が確認されていたが、データの観点から妥当性と信頼性が十分に検証されていなかった。本研究は、全国のオープンガーデン主催者を対象としたアンケート調査から理論モデルを検証するとともに、空間解析を実施することで、観光を中心とした地域資源との連携・連動のための具体的な分布の指標を導き出した。