Research on the utilization of local tourism resources to promote workcation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKansai University (2020-2022)
Jissen Women's University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Keita  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80422913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワーケーション / デジタルノマド / ソーシャルイノベーション / 地方創生 / 移住 / ワークスタイル / リモートワーク / 関係人口 / 観光 / モビリティ / テレワーク / ワークプレイス / 組織文化 / 観光資源 / 地域創生 / ニューノーマル / イノベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
仕事(Work)と休暇(Vacation)を融合させたワークスタイルである「ワーケーション(Workation)」について、ワーケーションを実施する企業、ワーカーの期待に対して、地域においては、既存の観光資源の活用や新たな観光資源の開拓・開発が重要な課題となっている。この課題を解決するためには従来のツーリズムとワーケーションとの違いを踏まえて検討する。具体的には、ワーケーションの類型化・モデル化、および地域、 企業、ワーカーそれぞれの相互作用の中で観光資源が果たす機能を明らかにし、ワーケーションに適合する観光資源はどのようなものなのか、それらはどのように開拓・開発されるべきなのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For rural areas, the greatest expectation for workcations is to address local social issues. By viewing local social issues as their own "responsibility to get involved," they can transform them into "resources" rather than social "issues. Goto City (Nagasaki Prefecture) and Tottori City (Tottori Prefecture) were shown as useful precedents for such a shift.
On the other hand, one of the issues is how to connect to continuous commitment if it is an issue that will be resolved, or if deep commitment to an issue is required, expertise is required, and so on, and the scope of workcation is not broadened. Furthermore, the challenge is not only to connect diversified workcation practitioners to immigrate to the region but also to respect their individual styles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、観光学でこれまで視野に入ってこなかった働き方に関する経営学や学習論などの領域とツーリズムの結びつきを指摘し、広がっていく方向性を示したことにある。また、比較的新しいトピックであるワーケーションについて、日本で展開されている事例を海外にいち早く示したことにも意義がある。
今後もデジタル田園都市国家構想など地域の活性化は重要な課題となっている。2023年以降、オフィスへの回帰、インバウンドの回復基調を見せるなかで、海外において注目されるデジタルノマドも視野に入れることが重要になってくる。本研究の社会的意義は、これらの動きに早く対応するための基本的視座を提供したことにある。