Project/Area Number |
19K12556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Shingo 上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (60726066)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | PES型VGS / ツーリズム・レクリエーション利用者による支払い / 湯沢町自然環境保全基金 / レクリエーション利用者 / ツーリズム / 生態系サービスへの支払い / 環境保全活動 / 協力企業(アンバサダー) / レクリエーション利用 / 訪問者贈与スキーム / 入域料 / 生態系サービスへの支払い(PES) / ツーリズム・レクリエーション利用 / 訪問者支払い(Visitor Giving) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
持続可能なツーリズム・レクリエーション利用を推進するため、受益者であるツーリズムやレクリエーションの利用者による自主的な環境保全目的の支払いを促進するための「訪問者支払い」、及び入域料等の徴収の仕組みについて、欧州における取り組みについての情報収集を行うとともに、日本における取り組みの現状と可能性を調査、検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, from the viewpoint of promoting sustainable recreation tourism at the expense of beneficiaries, the "Payment for Ecosystem Services (PES)" type as a means of obtaining payment from recreation users, etc. An empirical study was conducted on the possibility of payment by recreational users such as the "Visitor Giving Scheme" (hereinafter referred to as "PES-type VGS"). Specifically, knowledge about the PES-type VGS efforts by the Cotswolds Conservation Board (CCB) in the United Kingdom and the mushroom collection ticket system in Borgo Barditaro, Italy was obtained. Also, in Yuzawa Town, Niigata Prefecture in Japan, we constructed the first PES-type VGS scheme and conducted a social experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
環境価値を保全・実現するための政策手法としての「生態系サービスへの支払い(PES)」の取り組みが世界的に推進されているが、その多くは制御的regulatory生態系サービスに関するもので、景観美やレクリエーション価値などの文化的な生態系サービスについての取り組みは多くないのが現状である。本研究によって、この面での突破口となる可能性があるPES型VGSなどのレクリエーション利用者による支払いについての知見を明らかにするとともに、日本で初めてとなるPES型VGSスキームを構築するとともに、社会実験の取り組みを行った。