Study on forest biomass utilization at tourist destination in order to improve money flow in rural area in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Nobuhiko  東海大学, 観光学部, 教授 (70353761)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観光 / デスティネーションマネジメント / 森林バイオマス / 再生可能エネルギー / 地方創生 / 農山村 / マネーフロー / 日本 / 森林 / バイオマス / ランドスケープ / 農山村観光 / 地域調査
Outline of Research at the Start
エコツーリズムや温泉地観光など、国内の農山村では観光収入によるマネーフローに期待が寄せられている。そのため各地で観光プロモーション事業が盛んに行われている。しかし一方で、既存研究では、農山村では地域経済の中の観光産業の規模は思いのほか小さく、かつ暖房費や資材調達等がかかり、観光のために農山村に流入する金額よりも、域外に流出する額の方が大きいケースがみられる状況にあることが指摘されている。
そのため本研究では、フィールド調査を行い、観光産業とバイオマス利活用との関係を整理し、明確にすることを通じて、農山村観光産業の規模を拡大しつつ、流入したお金の流出割合を減少させる社会システムのあり方を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan where two-thirds was the forest of the country, This project carried out a study to utilize the forest biomass energy effectively at tourist destinations in Japan. As a result, it was confirmed to contribute to increase the utilization of forest biomass as renewable energy by around tourist destinations. Also, as the result that the maintenance such as the forest or the tree was performed, it is subsidiarily clarified that additional improvement, such as maintenance of the nature beauty, conservation of the biological diversity, security of the local employment, increase of the money flow circulation in rural area, the increase of the relation with the daily person's life and forest, utilization as parks or sport fields, the domestic biomass boiler development and so forth. In conclusion, this study clarified that the utilization of the forest biomass in tourist destination will bring the multifaceted effect to rural/ urban areas in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界各国で「持続可能な観光」が提唱される昨今、日本でも二酸化炭素排出量の抑制など、環境に配慮した観光のあり方が模索されている。現状では航空機に非化石系燃料を用いるなど、交通面の取り組みが目立つが、デスティネーション(観光目的地)における脱化石燃料、再生可能エネルギーの活用も重要である。その背景を踏まえ、本研究では、日本は森林国であることを鑑み、森林や緑地などから発生する木質系バイオマスを観光目的地で活用する際の効果に着目し研究を遂行した。その結果、景観の向上や、バイオマスボイラーの制作など、再生可能エネルギーの活用による効用に留まらない多面的な効果がもたらされる可能性を指摘することができた。