The Importance of Tourism Policy after Holding Olympic Games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Takato  東海大学, 観光学部, 教授 (50631800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメガイベント / レガシー / 観光政策 / 都市再生 / 量的調査 / ソフトパワー / 外交戦略 / 創造都市(クリエイティブシティ) / 文化外交 / オリンピック / クリエイティブシティ / 経済効果 / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / アフターオリンピック / 開催跡地 / クリエイティブシティ(創造都市)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では2012年ロンドン大会に注目し、オリンピック開催が観光政策に対していかなる意義を残したのかという問いのもと、レガシー研究の観点から開催地域へのレガシーの評価と観光政策への意義を明らかにする。特にメイン会場跡地が産業廃棄地から集客力の高いクリエイティブシティへと再生されつつある動向を観光政策の観点から評価することで、2020年東京大会の開催後を見すえた観光政策のあり方に寄与できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through looking at the London 2012 Games, this research project found out the following points; First, UK successfully leveraged the opportunity of the 2012 Games to promote tourism under the "Great Campaign". Second, the London 2012 Games was also strategically used as a catalyst for the urban renewal in the east London areas. More than ten years' process of the urban regeneration around the Olympic park at Stratford has led to a birth of "world-class destination of London", which can be considered as an important achievement from the viewpoint of tourism. Third, the “destination” in this case implies “a good place to live, stay, work, and invest” (like the concept of a creative city), rather than just the sightseeing spot. This means that the tourism policy in the context of recent Olympic Games covers multiple aspects, including a project of creating a destination in a host city as well as that of promotion campaigns. This is true of the case of the Tokyo 2020 Games.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年東京大会の開催に際してわが国の観光政策に何ができるか、という点が重要な社会的課題であると考えられることから当研究課題に着手した。その点で重要な示唆を与えるのが先行モデルとしての2012年ロンドン大会である。国家戦略としてのメガイベント活用と国際観光振興の取組みは、21世紀の世界的潮流であるが、国際的にも評価の高いロンドン大会のレガシー戦略とその最新動向の検証は、2020年東京大会に伴う日本の観光政策の戦略的な展開に向けて重要な問題提起に結びつく。本研究では、大会開催後のレガシー活用の観点もふまえ、メガイベント活用と観光政策、および都市再生の推進に着目しつつ研究課題を進捗した。