Analysis of Travelers' Behavioral Patterns in Tourist Destinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masahide  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70529940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 光悦  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30343015)
P.R. Morrow  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70288447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人口統計データ / 着地型観光 / 旅行者属性 / モバイル空間統計 / 携帯電話 / 位置情報
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究は,モバイル空間統計やアクセス解析などの ICT サービスを活用し,旅行者属性(性別・年代・居住地)ごとの行動分析と着地型観光への誘客手法を実現するため,旅行者の情報探索・観光行動をモデル化する。さらに,その誘客効果も属性ごとに検証する。事業期間内に旅行者属性ごとの観光行動・情報探索パターンのモデル化を完了し,そのモデル確立をもとに着地型観光誘客システム構築の基礎とする。旅行者の情報探索・観光行動に関する行動仮説を立て,旅行者の情報探索・観光行動プロセスを実証的に調査研究・比較分析し,得られたデータから旅行者の属性ごとの標準的行動パターンを解明してモデル化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a method to effectively attract foreign tourists to domestic tourist destinations by comparing the behavioral characteristics of foreign tourists visiting Japan with those of Japanese tourists. The initial plan was to analyze the characteristics of each traveler (gender, age, and place of residence) and to develop the method to attract tourists to tourist destinations. However, due to the impact of the COVID-19, we considered the trends and attributes of the population of the surveyed area and examined the recovery processes in each area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の計画を大幅に軌道修正することを迫られたが,結果的にパンデミックが観光地に及ぼす影響とその回復過程を明らかにすることができた。2020年は,どのエリアもパンデミックの影響による人口の減少が観察され,特に4月に減少が顕著であった。パンデミックの影響にもかかわらず,京都駅や大阪駅などの商業地では,2020年10月には減少した人口が概ね回復した。一方で,清水寺などの観光地では,人流の回復が弱い傾向が示された。2022年には,調査対象地における観光需要がほぼ回復していることが確認された。