Dynamic research on sports tourism using high precision position information data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Aihara Masamichi  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10636096)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメガスポーツイベント / ツーリズム / GPS / デジタル動態調査 / ネガティブデータ / ラグビーワールドカップ / スポーツツーリズム / デジタル動向調査
Outline of Research at the Start
日本はゴールデンスポーツイヤーズを迎えるが、メガスポーツイベントの動態調査においては従来のアナログ形式の調査しかしていないのが現状である。メガスポーツイベント調査もデジタル調査に移行すべきだ。高精度位置情報(GPS)データというデジタルな動態調査手法を活用することできる。そこで、本研究では、メガスポーツイベントの観客を対象にGPSデータを用いた動態調査を実施し、偶発的・無形・ネガティブなデータをより精緻に把握する。ゴールデンスポーツイヤーズの先駆けとなる2019年にラグビーワールドカップ大会における花園ラグビー場(東大阪市)の観客のツーリズム状況を把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s dynamic survey of spectators at the Hanazono Rugby Stadium (HRS) in Higashi Osaka City (HOC) during the 2019 Rugby World Cup tournament (RWC) used location information big data to analyze nine items, including spectator attributes, 60 minutes or more stay in HOC (excluding residents), more than 15 minutes stay in the HRS on match days (besides, the days before and after the match). To compare spectators, visitors to HOC during the matches were added to the target group. The results show that the RWC attracted a high number of male visitors aged 20, 40, and 50 years, mainly from the Kinki region, whose stopovers inside and outside the region were limited to Osaka City. Stopovers in tourist areas unrelated to the RWC were few, partly because it was possible to undertake a day trip solely to watch the game without any stopovers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GDPの約10%を占めている世界のツーリズム産業の拡充は経済の活性化、雇用の創出に貢献するとされており、社会経済を発展させる重要な産業へと発展した。日本は2019年ラグビーワールドカップ、2020年には東京オリンピック・パラリンピック競技大会というメガスポーツイベントが連続的に開催される。観光庁も「スポーツツーリズム推進基本方針」を2011年6月に取りまとめ、日本国内におけるスポーツを観光資源として捉え、国内観光振興やインバウンド拡大の促進に注力している。今後、日本で開催されるスポーツイベントを観光資源として捉え、どのように外国人観光客を増やしていくかが重点課題となっている。