Establishment of regional revitalization measures through the use of theaters to attract tourists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
EDAGAWA Akitoshi  東京藝術大学, 大学院国際芸術創造研究科, 名誉教授 (60272283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 良子  芸術文化観光専門職大学, 芸術文化・観光学部, その他 (50634622)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域再生 / 劇場の活性化 / 生産関数 / コロナ / 観光客誘致 / パネルデータ分析 / 舞台芸術 / 劇場の評価 / 劇場の活用 / ポストコロナ時代 / 観光と劇場 / 文化政策 / 劇場 / Covid-19 / 地域の文化活動 / 地域ネットワーク / 地域振興 / 地域経済と劇場 / 劇場の生産関数 / 芸術支援 / 劇場のマネージメント / 地域における劇場 / 劇場のミッション / ハイランクの劇場の状況 / 劇場の資本財と労働 / 地域振興政策と地域再生 / 芸術文化基本法 / 地域の劇場・ホール / 劇場の社会包摂機能 / 地域固有資源
Outline of Research at the Start
研究は,第一に地域社会と文化の視点から,地域の舞台芸術を行う拠点である劇場・ホールを地域再生との関係性で分析することにある.
第二は,地域社会に果たす劇場・ホールの機能の効果測定や評価の体系化を行うことである.さらに,その成果を活用して観光における劇場・ホールの位置づけの明確化と政策課題の解決に資する手法の開発である.
そのため,
①劇場・ホールの地域社会に果たす役割について,先行研究,現地調査,関係者へのヒヤリング調査による抽出分析,②劇場・ホールの事例を定性的・記述的に収集,③全国レベルで劇場・ホールの地域社会への貢献策を検討,④関連劇場等での実証研究,⑤社会への発信,を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decline in local theater activity and the refraining from cultural activities due to the spread of COVID-19 has resulted in an unusual bias in attracting tourists to the area. An analysis of changes in the number of audiences, expenses, and employees of theaters that continue to operate high quality programs revealed a random effects model for the production function, which showed that the number of audiences dropped to 33% of that in a normal year due to COVID-19, and that the production function increased as the size of the theater increased, favoring an increase in audience size with increasing returns. The production function is increasing as the size of the theater increases, and the larger the theater, the more the audience increases. The economic effects of public funds were analyzed for the "Advanced Culture and Arts Creation and Utilization Center Formation Project" sponsored by the ACA. The results showed that the amount of funds invested was reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,劇場・ホールを活用した住民と観光客の相互融合的な文化活動や観光客をオーディエンスとして呼び込み,地域再生手法の開発を行うことを目的とするが,研究期間中の2019年末から2022年末までは,劇場を含む文化施設の閉鎖や文化活動の自粛など,本研究の中心施設である地域の劇場活動の低下が見られた.コロナによる文化活動への影響は欧米では取り沙汰されているが,日本では未だ定量的に分析評価されていない.その行われていない分野を劇場の生産関数に着目して分析できたことは,これからの文化政策の定量的分析評価への指標となりうるであろう.