Nature-based cultural diversity and tourism management for traditional crafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MARUYA Kota  金沢大学, 融合科学系, 准教授 (50749356)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝統工芸 / 文化多様性 / 自然環境 / 観光マネジメント / 工芸ワークショップ / 体験 / 文化の理解 / 文化観光 / 自然 / 自然資源利用
Outline of Research at the Start
人の暮らしの中で培われてきたものづくりは、継承してきた技法とともに地域の自然環境を利用することで固有文化を創造してきた。現在、自然と文化の関係評価や相互的な保全活用方策が求められている。自然と文化の連環を観光資源の可能性として捉え、これらを発信・享受する観光の理論化は持続的な観光の発展において重要な視点である。本研究は伝統工芸の生産と自然資源利用に着目し、①文化多様性を決定する自然と文化の連環と産地特性の分析、②生産者を主とする文化の発信者の認識、③生産者と観光者の文化伝達の内容分析を通して、現在の観光の評価を行い、文化多様性の保全や地域理解に資する観光マネジメント方策の提示を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the link between nature and culture and the transmission of culture, pursues tourism that shares cultural understanding through connections between producers and tourists, and presents management measures for appropriate cultural exchange. As a result, it was found that there are two specific methods for conveying the link between nature and culture to tourists, depending on the characteristics of the craft and production area: town walks and tour guides are effective in some production areas, and talk events, exhibitions, and video works are effective in other production areas. Such efforts can be made possible by creating a system of cooperation within the area and reducing the burden on individuals, such as the Craft Festival, an event held by the entire production area in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,工芸における自然と環境の連関について理解を得るための観光サービスは工芸品や産地の構造によって形態は変わるものの、今日的な課題として取り組まれていることがわかった。一方で、個々の施設において、伝統工芸の観光は従事者にとって人手や時間が十分でなく、観光に関する専門的な教育も十分でないことがわかった。ワークショップの開催目的として、「伝統工芸への理解醸成」と「地域貢献」が多かったが、伝統工芸を理解するのに必要だと思われる要素についての説明や配布資料の使用が少ない。特に、自然環境や産業の現状に関する説明の重要性を示した。そのための人材育成が今後重要となることを提言した。