The Impact of Integrated Resort on Local Economy and Direction of Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Torihata Yoichi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60217594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカニバリゼーション / ギャンブルの経済効果 / ギャンブル依存症と社会的コスト / オンラインギャンブル / カジノ規制のあり方 / マカオのジャンケット規制 / 中国のギャンブル規制強化 / 脱カジノ・VIPへのマカオ市場の変化 / 統合型リゾート(IR) / カジノ / ギャンブル依存症 / オンラインギャンブルの影響 / カジノの経済効果 / 住民投票による決定 / 統合型リゾート / 統合型リゾート(IR) / 依存症対策
Outline of Research at the Start
カジノを含む統合型リゾート(IR)は、日本経済のみならず地域経済、そして市民の生活にどのような影響をもたらすのか。海外では、ギャンブル産業による地域振興をどのような制度や規制の下に行ってきたのか。今後、建設が予定されているIR内のカジノの規制やギャンブル依存症対策を講じていく上で、海外の知見をどう生かすべきなのか。先行する経験や研究蓄積が豊富な米国やオーストラリアの調査を中心に海外の事例研究も踏まえながら探求します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrated resorts including casino(hereafter referred as IRs) are expected to contribute to the development of the local economy and finances by strengthening the international competitiveness of the tourism industry. Hokkai-do, Yokohama City, Osaka Prefecture, Wakayama Prefecture, Nagasaki Prefecture, etc. considered the application, and in April last year, Osaka Prefecture and Nagasaki Prefecture applied. Whether IR contributes to the sound development of the regional economy by comprehensively evaluating not only the economic effects but also the social costs of gambling addiction and the success or failure of a business model dependent on casino revenue must be scientifically verified. In this research, while conducting field surveys in Massachusetts, USA and Macau, China, we verified the economic effects of IR in each region, and disseminated the results to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公営ギャンブルやパチンコと異なるカジノ・ギャンブルの特性を分析し、カジノ側自身が賭けの当事者となりリスクを負う特性下で、低い控除率で安定的に収益を最大化するためには、顧客を長期間高頻度で賭けを継続させることが必要であり、その結果、顧客を依存症状態に誘導することで収益最大化が行われることを、海外の各地域の事例や先行研究を通じて明らかにした。また地上型カジノがギャンブルのデジタル化やオンライン化でその収益モデルの持続性が危機に直面していること、そしてオムニチャンネルと呼ばれるあらゆるギャンブル行為の統合化・プロファイリングが進んでおりギャンブル依存症が深刻化する危険性を明らかにした。