| Project/Area Number |
19K12577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Takayuki 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50467221)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 観光のダイナミズム / 持続可能な発展 / 観光地 / 財政的基盤 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、観光都市の自治体財政に注目し、短期的ならびに中・長期的な観光需要の変動「観光のダイナミズム」が生じる中で、「持続可能な観光地」を実現するための観光都市自治体の財政的基盤を確立するための条件を明らかにする。事例として日本を代表する温泉観光地である静岡県伊豆地域の観光都市である熱海市、伊東市、下田市に注目し、今日に至るまでの各都市自治体の財政運営に注目し、歳出入の動向を検証する。一連の検討を通じて、上記の条件と評価される観光地づくりのための地域政策への示唆を示す。そして、観光地経営に認められる日本的特徴と可能性を明らかにし、観光地づくりに関する国際比較研究の参照点も得ていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I focused on the 'Tourist/ Tourism Area Life Cycle ’hypothesis and seasonality of tourism demand to clarify these impacts on the local public finances in tourist areas, while also paying attention to the ongoing digitalisation of local administration in order to examine the financial basis for the realisation of‘the sustainable tourist area'. This research findings are as follows. First, the tax revenues of the local public finances are strongly influenced by fluctuations in tourism demand. As a result, it depends on fiscal transfers from the central government, so these local public finances are also influenced by fiscal reforms in the central government. Therefore, the key to the sustainability of these local public finances is to secure their own financial resources. Secondly, the ongoing digitalisation in local administration enables efficient administrative service supply in one respect, but it is necessary to establish a face-to-face, detailed service supply system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的、社会的意義は以下の通りである。第1に、本研究に取り組むことで、地方財政学の分野に観光地財政のテーマを位置づけるきっかけを得た。本研究の成果は地方財政のテキスト『入門 地方財政』の1章として公表する機会を得たが、管見の限り観光地財政を扱ったテキストは本書以外にない。第2に、観光地財政の特質を明らかにした本研究の成果は、宿泊税の導入を検討する自治体で注目され、検討の場に招かれて講義し、議論するとともに、導入を支援する機会を得た。第3に、地方行政のデジタル化の議論はドイツ・ボン大学で注目され、経済社会のデジタル化をテーマにした国際共同研究に参加し、共同で成果を公表する機会を得た。