Project/Area Number |
19K12586
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀井 靖子 日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50386083)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イタリア / 集落 / 空き家 / アルベルゴ ディフーゾ / 集落の過疎化 / 集落再生 / 過疎地の再生 / 民泊 / アルベルゴ・ディフーゾ / 空家の改修 / 分散したホテル / 多くを呼ばない観光 / 自立分散 / アルベルゴデiフーゾ / 地方再生 / 集落空間の再生 / 空家の再生 / アルベルゴデフーゾ / アルベルゴ ディフーゾ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
イタリアの山間集落において、集落景観と村人の生活を存続させる目的で空家を民泊に改修するアルベルゴ・ディフーゾ(以降AD)という取り組みが行われ、現在90以上の集落が加盟している。それぞれ環境・規模・運営者・体験・ゲストの属性等が異なっている中、AD協会の参加の規定では”本物の生活の体験ができる”としているが、観光資源や、運営の上での村民の協力などの程度も様々であった。観光スポットに行くのでなく”本物の生活の体験ができる”魅力とはどこにあるのか、その事と集落規模やゲスト人数・運営方法・改修方法、との相関関係を明らかにし、民泊によって地域の再生を目指している日本の観光のあり方への視点を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An initiative in Italy called Albergo di Fuso (decentralized hotel, abbreviated as Adi), in which several vacant houses in a village are renovated as lodging facilities, is attracting attention as a solution to the problems of depopulation and vacant houses in rural areas. It is characterized by the fact that it not only provides beds, but also allows travelers to experience village life by staying in houses similar to those of the residents. By conducting a field survey of 18 locations between 2014 and 2023, this paper clarifies the relationship between the dispersion of lodging facilities in a village and the efforts of the operators and residents and the content of the traveler's experience, and finds that among the various Adi, Adi with rooms finely distributed among the residents are more likely to provide the traveler's experience with a uniqueness that is not found in ordinary tourist attractions and resorts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
単体の古い住宅を宿泊施設とする事例は多くあるが、集落単位や地域規模の試みはAdiが先駆けである。日本でも民家再生の宿泊施設やAirbnbも急激に増え、近年数棟で運営する試みも増えているが、質や目的は玉石混交であり、地域のルールと齟齬を生む問題も生じている。2016年に谷中HAGIS0がAdi1号となった折に主催する宮崎晃吉氏に日本にもAdiのようなネットワークが必要であることを提案した。その後「まちやど協会」を作るが規定が困難であり、個別に見て判断するとの話である。いずれ日本の実情に沿う"本物の生活の体験ができる"とはどういうことで、そのためには何が必要なのか明確にする必要があると考える。