| Project/Area Number |
19K12588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽生 敦子 白百合女子大学, 言語・文学研究センター, 研究員 (90744780)
平賀 美奈子 (河野美奈子) 立教大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (20795570)
舛谷 鋭 立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90277806)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 観光 / 巡礼 / ゲニウス・ロキ / コンテンツ・ツーリズム / 文学散歩 / 複合現実 / 聖母出現 / 観光文学 / モデル作者 / ホスピタリティ / 聖地巡礼 / パリ神話 / 分霊 / コンテンツツーリズム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
19世紀ヨーロッパで相次いだ聖母マリアの出現事例の中で、圧倒的成功を収めたのがフランスのルルドである。本研究は、その要因を「観光」に見出し、19世紀以降の聖母出現が「観光」に適合する要素を有していた点で、それ以前とは質的に異なる事実を実証する。ここでいう「観光」とは虚実融合現象、そして、それを元に成立した特殊な共同体を指し、心霊主義に加え、コンテンツツーリズムを典型的事例とする。複合現実に基づく明日の観光の先取りと見做しうる三者は、テクノロジーの欠如を〈信〉によって補うことで可能となっていた。文献とアンケート調査により、この聖地の特異な魅力の根底に「観光」のメカニズムがあることを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By comparing (1) Lourdes in France, which became one of the most important Catholic holy places due to the apparitions of the Virgin, (2) “pilgrimages” made by fans of “characters” like Sherlock Holmes, and (3) spiritualism in 19th century Britain and the United States, this study tried to redefine tourism as a special community based on the fusion of reality and fiction characteristic of mass consumer society since the 19th century. Although we were not able to conduct sufficient field research due to the global epidemic of COVID-19, we were able to construct a theory on the relationship between tourism and imagination.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オーバーツーリズム等の観光の弊害を緩和するには、大多数の観光者が観光情報に誘導されている現状から、個々の観光者が独自の関心に基づいて観光経験における価値を自ら創出する傾向が高まる必要がある。その際に鍵となるのが想像力である。本研究は、想像力による価値創出の具体例として、異なるタイプのそれを比較することで、想像力の機能を解明する端緒を開いた。加えて、国内の模造ルルドを通して土地の固有性を移す/写す可能性を考察し、多分野の研究者との対話を重ねるなかで、文学作品に限らず、広く虚構作品とその舞台に選ばれた現実の場所について、送り手、受け手、そして作品の三者の関係を整理、問題の一般化につなげた。