The Study of Overseas Consumers' Attitudes toward Omotenashi: Focusing on the U.S., China, and Taiwan Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Urano Hiroko  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40585957)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsおもてなし / ホスピタリティ / サービス / マーケティング / 海外展開 / 国際比較 / 異文化比較 / 観光 / コロナ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の歴史・文化に基づく日本特有の「おもてなし」概念に着目し、その海外展開戦略を検討する。具体的には、本研究の目的は3つある。第1に、「おもてなし」概念やそれを構成する要素を明示する。第2に、日本企業の主な進出先であると考えられるアメリカ・中国・台湾の消費者が、日本の「おもてなし」をどう捉え、どのような要素に特に注目・期待しているかを明らかにする。第3に、「おもてなし」の海外展開戦略を立てる際に依拠する枠組みの構築を試みる。本研究は2つの調査方法、①質問票調査および②インタビュー調査を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study is about "omotenashi" (hospitality) which has a strong element of gentry. Rapid digitalization may have transformed it into a new form that combines “people and digital”. Increased inbound demand and labor shortages have led to the need for digitization and the use of foreign staff, but educational issues have also emerged due to cultural and language differences.
This study investigated three aspects: (1) changes in the concept of “omotenashi” due to digitization, (2) educational trends for staff with different cultural backgrounds, and (3) how “omotenashi” should be developed overseas. Research methods included interviews and questionnaires with university students, interviews with hotels, and analysis of cultural characteristics of Japan, China, Taiwan, and the U.S. based on a theoretical framework for cross-cultural comparison, which were then summarized in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、サービス業の効率化と品質向上を促進し、日本のサービス業の効果的な海外展開に貢献するものである。特に、日本特有の「おもてなし」概念を詳細に解析することにより、他国との文化比較が可能となり、国際的なビジネスや観光業の発展にも寄与する。また、地域の魅力向上や観光客満足度の向上という社会的意義も持つため、地域社会への波及効果も期待できる。これにより、日本全体のサービス業の競争力がさらに高まることが見込まれる。