Project/Area Number |
19K12590
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リビングヘリテージ / カルチュラル・ランドスケープ / 文化遺産 / 世界遺産 / ラオス・チャンパサック県 / フィリピン・セブ島 / 遺産の保護 / ローカルノレッジ / ラオス・チャンパサック / フィリピン・セブ / 遺産の活用の多様性 / 東南アジアの遺産 / 遺産の活用 / リビング・ヘリテージ / ラオス、チャンパサック県 / フィリピン、セブ市 / 遺産の保全 / 観光開発 / 無形文化遺産 / ラオス / フィリピン / 集合的記憶 / 遺産の保存 / 無形遺産 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
過去遺産概念の再検討の中で、リビングヘリテージの多様性を明確にすること、それゆえに一般化された遺産の概念モデルでは、遺産は捉えられないこと、そしてそのため住民の生活に根差す遺産保護の重要性を明らかにしてきた。その上で、本研究は次の段階として、次の目的を明らかにすることを目指す:①リビングヘリテージがそれを担う人々の間で、過去生活の中でどのように変遷されてきたのかを明らかにする;②その上で、そのように変遷させる応用力が、今現在急速に変化する社会―経済の中で、どのように活用されようとして、どのように新しいものを生み出そうとしているのかを明らかにすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research intended to examine the variability of uses of living heritage which local villagers consciously/ unconsciously practice in their daily life. It focuses on local knowledge and skills which were obtained through their experience through life or as a form of" inherited memory from the preceding generations. The project, therefore, intended to examine a variability in the application of local knowledge in terms of preserving and conserving heritage around them. In order to examine the above supposition, the research aimed to investigate local peoples' adaptive patterns to natural and social environments around sites. I intended to pursue a series of anthropological fieldwork in two regions of Southeast Asia: Cebu, the Philippines, and Champasak, the Lao PDR. Due to the pandemic of Covid-19, however, I could not conduct the field research, and so the result of the project still left open.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は次の2点である。①遺産を持つ地元の人々が、遺産に対してどのように思い、感じているのかについての研究である。本研究で明らかにしたことは、地元の人々は外から持ち込まれる遺産研究、保護のプロジェクトにただ黙々と従っているのではなく、自身の体験、また過去の世代から受けついできた知恵(ローカルノレッジ)を基礎にして、確固とした考えや思いを持ち、それを日々の活動の中で表象してきたこと示したと。②そうした表象の仕方に多様性が見られること、そして多様性は変動する現状への適応手段として柔軟に生み出されるものである点を、フィリピンとラオスの比較研究を通して明らかにしたことである。