Project/Area Number |
19K12593
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 観光サバルタン / 楽園観光地 / 観光リスク / 世界自然遺産 / リキッドホーム / バリ島 / 移住者 / 奄美・沖縄 / 観光リスク論 / 観光の定義 / 奄美・沖縄の世界自然遺産 / バリ島移住者 / ひめゆり同窓会 / リキッド・ホーム / 観光恐慌 / バリ / 楽園観光 / 合理化 / リスク社会 / 観光概念の再考 / 文化人類学 / 南西諸島 / リスク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、人類学的な民族誌研究と社会学理論研究とを組み合わせ、観光リスク論の発展に寄与しようとするものである。観光地化は、ひとつの支配の浸潤と捉えうる一面をもつと考えられる。この支配に取り込まれ従属する人々を、ここでは「観光サバルタン」と暫定的に呼ぶ。彼らに着目しつつ、インドネシアのバリ島と日本の奄美・沖縄の事例をもとに、現代の観光の発展が孕むリスクとその顕在化について、観光の「中心」ではなく「周縁」的事象といいうるところにあえて着目しつつ、考察しようとするのである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This Study is composed by six topics; ①tourism risk study focusing into "Paradise" touristic sites, ②theoretical study on the difficulty of defining the concept "tourism," ③ethnographical study on the world natural heritage at Amami-Okinawa areas, ④ethnographical study on "Himeyuri" Alumnae, ⑤ethnographical study on the Japanese life-style migrants living in Bali, ⑥theoretical study on "tourism subalterns." The plan of this study has been influenced by covid-19, so the term of project was extended from four years to five years. Yet, eventually, the results of this study have been concluded in a monograph and disclosed on a Web in June 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、観光リスクに関する人類学的考察を、1990年代以降の現代観光、とくに日本の奄美・沖縄とインドネシアのバリ島に関する民族誌的研究と理論研究とを組み合わせた複数のトピックに即して検討したものである。人類学的観光研究は、長らく「ホスト&ゲスト」論の枠組みの上にあった。しかし、複雑化し多様化する現代観光とその実践主体を把握する上で、この枠組みはかならずしも十分なものではない。本研究は、「観光サバルタン」という概念を提起し、現代観光を、その中心的な特徴や現象に着目する視座からではなく、周縁に着目する視座から捉えようとする、新たな可能性を切り拓こうとした試みである。