Towards Inclusive Tourism Strategy: empirical study on overtourism in international tourism cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Abe Daisuke  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50447596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオーバーツーリズム / 包摂的観光戦略 / 戦略的観光政策 / 持続可能な宿泊施設 / ジェントリフィケーション / 地区の低俗化 / 宿泊施設 / 地価 / 包摂的観光 / 持続可能な観光 / 国際観光都市 / 観光マネジメント / DMO / 国際的観光都市 / DMO組織 / fairbnb / 都市組織の変容 / 都市組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、観光産業が居住環境に大きな影響を与えていると考えられる複数の都市を対象に詳細な現地調査を実施し、世界的に見ても新たな兆候であるオーバーツーリズムの様相を実証的に捉え、国際観光都市における持続可能な都市政策の実践的な理論構築を図ることを目的とする。観光の促進と今後の都市マネジメントが不可分な状況にある歴史的観光都市の中でも、本研究では政策的対応を図っている都市(例えば《観光戦略調整政策》を講じているヴィエネツィア、宿泊施設の全市的なコントロールを図る《観光宿泊施設立地抑制プラン》を策定しているバルセロナ等)を対象に調査を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted empirical field research in several cities (mainly Venice, Barcelona, Berlin, and Kyoto) where the tourism industry is considered to have a significant impact on the residential environment, and attempted to understand the aspects of overtourism, which were urgently needed to be verified on a global scale.
The rapid increase in demand for tourist accommodation that became apparent in the process of overtourism led to real estate speculation by operators. It became clear that in some cases, soaring rental rates made it difficult for the relatively economically weak to continue living in the neighborhood, exacerbating the housing problem. As a countermeasure, the strategic policies are needed to realize the appropriate location of tourism-related uses (e.g., tourist accommodation), and the conservation of local communities’ well-being such as shops, avoiding gentrification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オーバーツーリズムは「地区の低俗化」(観光の進展が地域の特質を弱め、生活の質そのものを低下させてしまうこと)をもたらし、地域社会の営みに埋め込まれた社会・文化・空間資源の持続的な維持の仕組みを瓦解させつつあった。既往研究が不在である国際的観光都市における政策の歴史的経緯ならびに新たな現象としてのオーバーツーリズムのメカニズムや実態に関する実証データが得られた。観光客の分散やマナー啓発にとどまりがちな現状の措置に対して、宿泊施設の戦略的な立地規制等、都市計画と観光を融合した政策の可能性を示唆した。