Assessment of the impact of climate change-induced beach erosion on the welfare of users and the local economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionSophia University (2020-2024)
Konan University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Takahiro  上智大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (70363778)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords気候変動 / ビーチ / 観光行動 / 厚生 / 地域経済
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの人が訪れるビーチは、地域経済を支える観光資源として重要な役割を果たしている。しかし、気候変動がもたらす海面上昇等により、世界各地でその侵食が問題となっている。ビーチが侵食されることで、利用者の厚生(満足)の低下や、利用者数の減少による地域経済への影響が発生することが危惧されている。そこで、本研究では、国際的な観光地であり、地域経済を支える重要な観光資源である米国ハワイ州ワイキキビーチを事例として、独自のアンケート調査と計量経済分析により、ビーチの侵食が利用者の厚生と地域経済に及ぼす影響を定量的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Beaches that attract large numbers of visitors are important tourist resources that support the local economy. However, erosion of beaches is becoming a worldwide problem due to climate change-induced sea level rise and other factors. Beach erosion may lead to a decline in visitor welfare and have negative impacts on the local economy due to reduced visitor numbers. In this study, we used Waikiki Beach in Hawaii as a case study to quantitatively evaluate the effects of beach erosion on visitor welfare and the local economy through original surveys and econometric analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各地で養浜や防潮堤建設などのビーチ浸食対策が検討されているが、それらの是非を費用対効果の観点から判断するためには、ビーチの浸食が引き起こす被害、言い換えるとビーチの浸食を防ぐことの便益を把握する必要がある。本研究では、環境経済評価の手法を用いて、ビーチの幅に対する支払意志額(ビーチの幅の価値)や、ビーチの浸食がもたらすオアフ島の観光魅力度の低減分の貨幣評価額を推計した。これらの成果は、ビーチ浸食対策の費用対効果の評価に役立つものである。