| Project/Area Number |
19K12597
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Masako 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40249503)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒田 智子 武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 生活造形学科, 教授 (10223968)
三宅 正弘 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (50335783)
大井 佐和乃 武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助手 (60779221)
加登 遼 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 助教 (50849396)
松山 聖央 武庫川女子大学, 生活美学研究所, 嘱託助手 (10885205)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 生活美学 / 住民評価 / 景観 / 記憶 / 共創 / 甲子園 / ランドマーク / 聖地 / 感興 / 物語 / 象徴性再生産 / 応援文化 / 野球 / 聖地研究 / 生活領域間移動 / migration / mobility / スポーツ / 聖/俗 / 生活文化 / 野球聖地甲子園 / 集団的表象性 / 阪神間モダニズム / コスモロジー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
従来聖地研究は、聖地の中核となるモニュメントの表象を象徴的意味の多重奏とみなし、巡礼者目線で多角的に分析する。巡礼者以外の地域住民の物語や記憶、生活文化の調査は手薄になりがちだ。本研究では現地調査・資料調査・ヒアリング調査を行い、各地の状況とも比較し、兵庫県西宮市の野球聖地甲子園の形成・継承の要件と可能性を住民の目線で評価する。
聖地甲子園立地について、現・中核都市西宮の生活空間の郷土史、象徴性、集団的表象性、の視点から住民目線で評価し、今後の課題を探る。その際、申請者の研究機関が甲子園ホテルに立地している強みを十二分に生かす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The landscape of the Koshien district is first of all, an imagined landscape for its residents , a product of their interactions and co-creation; represents the identity of the district and community. The narrative and myths fabricated around the landmark Hanshin Koshien Baseball Stadium reinforces interest and memory in the district and nurtures attachment. The estate development lead by Hanshin Electric Railways reclaiming land from the Edagawa River, wisely placing the stadium at the bifurcation point of the delta, delineated meaningfully the geographical boundaries of the area; a century of successive mediatic campaigns bore fruit. and the stadium has become recognizaed as the sacred site for high school baseball. My research shows that the landmark stadium is firmly anchored as a hub for the daily activities of the district. The effective consolidation of its mythical status continues, thanks to the synergistic collaboration of its residents and the stakeholders.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は地域生活を取り巻く景観や聖地の生成と象徴性再生産プロセスに関する住民評価の研究である。景観は地域共同体が共創するアイデンティティと言える。地域の住民評価の役割について、詳細な調査とアンケートを実施し、分析した。甲子園球場というランドマークはどのように形成・評価されるのか。多田道太郎の創設した生活美学の視点から検討した。聖地研究の一環として、社会学的、観光学的観点を含め、他の視座も考慮しながら、地域の基盤とする生活美学、つまり生活文化、生活質感の観点に軸足を置いて、オーバーツーリズムのネガティブな側面に対する寛容と辟易も含めて、甲子園―聖地の生成と象徴性再生産プロセスを検討した。