Study of Travel Promotion Effects for Elderly People by Derivation of Tourism Activity Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin Junior College
Principal Investigator
Sawada Ayako  北陸学院大学短期大学部, コミュニティ文化学科, 教授 (20456429)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観光行動力 / 高齢者 / 主観的・客観的指標 / 旅行促進 / 客観的・主観的指標 / 観光意欲 / 歩数 / 観光動機 / モニタリング / 歩行能 / モチベーション / 客観的・主観的評価
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者(以下、被験者)の日頃の活動量を計測し、個人の特性を明らかにする。次に、実験ツアーで測定した客観的指標とヒアリングした当日と翌日の主観的疲労感から、個々の被験者の観光行動力を3段階で導出する。さらに、日頃の活動量と観光行動力の関係について分析し、観光行動力に影響を与えている主要因を明らかにする。最終的に、自身の観光行動力を把握し訪問可能な場所を知ったことが、観光旅行に出掛ける動機付けになったかを明らかにする。これらの結果から、観光行動力の導出と提示について課題を整理し、高齢者の旅行促進のための動機付けのあり方を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we define tourism activity ability as the ability to enjoy sightseeing without feeling fatigue from the previous day. A sightseeing tour was conducted with elderly people aged 65 and over as subjects. Principal component analysis was performed on the data measured as objective and subjective indices, and tourism activity ability was derived. In addition, we conducted a questionnaire survey on changes in awareness of tourism by knowing one's own tourism activity ability. Although the results of the questionnaire survey showed almost no statistically significant difference, the results indicated that targeting elderly people with health concerns may promote tourism trips.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の体力や生活活動力に関連した研究は行われてはいるが、観光地での歩行やバイタルサインからその行動力の導出を試みた研究はほとんど見当たらない。体力や生活活動力のみの把握では、実際の観光巡りができるかどうか判断がつかない。本研究は、従来の高齢者の身体的評価指標に、観光行動力という新たな指標を追加提案し、観光旅行の推進に貢献するものである。