Inclusion/exclusion of sexual minorities in sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Chikako  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90273200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三輪 晃司  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40806147)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ / トランスジェンダー / インターセックス / フェミニズム / クィア / 世界公正信念 / アスレティック・アイデンティティ / 公正世界信念 / DSD / LGBT / 性的マイノリティ / アスレチック・アイデンティティ / 正義論 / ジェンダー / クィア理論
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、スポーツイベントの女子競技において、インターセックスやトランスジェンダーの選手の参加の是非をめぐり論争が起きている。本研究ではスポーツにおける「フェアネス」を満たすために行われるマイノリティの排除と、人権保護のためにマイノリティを包括しようとする姿勢が、いかに互いに相反しあうものであるかを確認し、こうしたコンフリクトの中で到達される「フェアネス」の構築プロセスを解き明かしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the participation of intersex and transgender athletes in women's sports has been widely discussed. This issue has brought to the surface the conflict between traditional feminism, which aims to protect the rights and bodies of cisgender women, and queer activism, which respects the human rights of sexual minorities. It brought to light that the concept of fairness depends on individual positions. This study conceptualizes the construction system of fairness concerning the inclusion/exclusion of transgender and intersex athletes, in which the different concepts of fairness circulate between essentialist feminism and constructionist queer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トランスジェンダーやインターセックスの選手のスポーツ大会への参加を規定したガイドラインについて、国際的なスポーツ団体は、ここ数年の間、幾度となく修正を加えてきた。このことは、シスジェンダーでない選手に対する包括と排除が、スポーツ競技において依然して未解決の問題になっていることを示唆している。本研究では、繰り返される修正の裏にあるフェミニズム的価値観とクィア的価値観の葛藤を明らかにした。この成果は、今後のスポーツ大会の方向性を検討する際に参考となる知見を提出したことで社会的意義があるとともに、フェミニズム研究、クィア研究のあり方を問うものとして、学術的意義がある。