Gender and Ideology in Japanese women's poetry of the Asia-Pacific War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Rina  滋賀大学, 経済学系, 教授 (00402701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェミニズム / ジェンダー / 比較文学 / 翻訳論 / 戦争詩 / 女性詩 / アジア太平用戦争 / 現代詩 / Japanese poetry / translation studies / アジア太平洋戦争 / 近現代詩 / poetry translation / 文学 / 翻訳 / 翻訳学
Outline of Research at the Start
アジア太平洋戦争中(1931年~1945年)、特に1937年の日華事変以降から敗戦にかけて、日本国内の女性詩人らは、男性詩人らと競うかのように、次々と「戦争詩(愛国詩・国民詩)」を発表したが、それらの詩作品は文学史上存在を無視されてきた。本研究は、教養と良識を備えた当時のフェミニスト女性詩人が、いかに帝国主義にのまれ戦争に加担協力するにいたったかを考察し、ジェンダーとイデオロギーの観点から、女性詩人による戦争協力・賛美詩を分析するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research on women's poetry of the Asia-Pacific War expanded to the wider literary era, including some pre-war woman's poetry in 1930s, post-war women's poetry on the legacy of war and contemporary women's poetry. During my 4-year research, I managed to publish poetry translations of Japanese women poets in two anthologies (Action Books and MVmedia) and varieties of international poetry journals, edited and published the translations of Sagawa Chika's poems (Shichosha), presented at three international conferences in Tbilisi, Canberra and Tokyo, organized multiple poetry workshops and poetry readings in Canberra and Shiga, and started a few co-research projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語女性詩の国際的な研究の発展に貢献するために、英語詩人らと共同プロジェクトを立ち上げ、多くの女性詩人の作品の英訳をすすめた。戦中に女性詩人が発表した戦争協力詩を含む戦争詩については国内外で研究がすすんでいないため、これらの詩の英訳を含む英語論文を発表。また、これらの英訳詩を、キャンベラ、サルデーニャ、トビリシなど国外で開催された国際学会、大学授業、ラジオ番組や朗読会で紹介し、日本語女性詩への国際的な理解が深まるようつとめた。また、日本語詩の翻訳ワークショップを開催するなど、公開講座を複数回担当。国内においても、朗読会やワークショップを一般公開として複数回開催し、知識の社会還元につとめた。