Changes in the consciousness and behavior of rural women in Chile: Focusing on structural changes in agriculture and women's social advancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Miki  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (60553146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチリ農業 / チリ農村女性 / チリ農業の構造変化 / チリ女性 / チリ輸出農業 / チリ女性の社会進出 / マチスモ / 輸出志向型農業 / 女性の階層性
Outline of Research at the Start
植民地時代以来、チリの農村女性たちは長きに渡って家父長制やマチスモと呼ばれれる男性優位主義に支配され、強固な性別役割分業意識のもと家庭内にとどまってきました。しかし近年、チリにおける輸出志向型農業の隆盛とともに、経済的に力をつけた女性が増えています。本研究では、女性たちの経済力の上昇が社会的な意識の変化に結びついているのか否か、経済的条件改善が持つ効果と限界、それをふまえて、女性自身が主体となって権利を獲得するために何が必要なのかを探求することを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the analysis of structural changes in Chile's agriculture going back to the 1970s, clarified that the current expansion of agricultural exports, such as fresh fruit and wine, is an extension of this structural changes. While the expansion of agricultural exports has driven Chile's economic growth since the 1990s, at the production site, the "haves/export companies" and the "have-nots/seasonal workers" are positioned at opposite ends, and that the structural problem of the wealth gap that has existed in rural Chile since the colonial era is being reorganized and strengthened. Rural women, who have not been the subject of much analysis in the past, were also included in the analysis and clarified that amid these structural changes, their main employment form is highly unstable, characterized by seasonal work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チリは、グローバリゼーションの到来と手を携えて成長した途上国の輸出農業の成功例と目されている。ただし、その生産現場においては、不安定かつ過酷な状況で働く労働者の存在など、いまだ解決されていない問題が広く残存している。また、そうしたなかでも、女性の置かれている状況は男性以上に劣悪である。途上国農村部の女性たちに焦点が当てられることは少なく、彼女たちの存在は不可視化されがちであるが、男女間の格差問題や社会的公正を考えるうえで避けては通れないテーマである。こうした意味から、本研究は、学術的にも社会的にも意義あるものと思われる。