An International Comparative Study on Women's Empowerment and Human Resource Management Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Kuniko  東京国際大学, 国際戦略研究所, 教授 (90573915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / 人的資源管理 / 雇用制度 / 国際比較 / 北欧諸国 / キャリア形成 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 女性活用 / 国際比較調査 / 北欧 / ワークライフバランス / ジェンダーとビジネス / ジェンダーとマネジメント / ダイバーシティ・マネジメント / ヨーロッパ / スウェーデン / フィンランド / 人事マネジメント戦略 / 女性の活躍とイノベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は女性の活用と効果的な人事マネジメント戦略が、いかに企業のイノベーションの創造と競争力向上に寄与しているのかを、ジェンダー平等が進む北欧諸国のひとつであるスウェーデンと日本の企業の事例を比較・分析して考察する。
研究は各国の企業とそこに勤務する男女従業員への聞き取り調査から得られた質的なデータを基に、経済・ビジネス環境及び政府の女性政策などとの関連を考慮しながら分析される。実施にあたっては、申請者がこれまで蓄積した女性のキャリア形成の国際比較調査からの知見を更に発展させ、ジェンダー研究・マネジメント研究の各分野に新たな知見を加え、我が国の女性活躍の一助となる研究の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the ways companies promote women’s advancement and create innovation as derived from the qualitative data based on cases in Scandinavian countries, centered primarily on comparative case studies between Swedish and Japanese companies. This research found that there was a characteristic corporate culture in which different values, including individualism, egalitarianism, and people’s trust in the organization, coexist as well as flexible HR systems that focus more on individuals’ responsibilities and performance than on rigid rules and systems. All these aspects seem to have contributed to the promotion of gender equality in both the social and business realms. At the same time, this research found that there are many issues, problems, and challenges even in Scandinavian countries with advanced welfare systems, although governments, companies, and individuals continue to hold discussions in public forum as they strive for further gender equality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術上の独自性・創造性と社会的意義は、既に多くの分析がされているスウェーデン・北欧諸国の社会福祉制度や福利厚生制度に関する知見に加えて、企業内の人的資源管理制度の各機能・分野の施策と慣行及び組織文化の分析とジェンダー平等を実現する過程についての実証研究を行った点にある。本研究によってマネジメント研究とジェンダー研究の二つの領域での成果と視角をつなぎ、ジェンダー研究にマネジメントの視点を加えることができた。また、ジェンダー平等を実現するにあたり直面する課題や問題を分析・考察したことにより、日本企業でジェンダー平等を更に推進する施策や実践に有意義な知見を提出することができた。