Multidirectional anaysis on Farmer's wives as human resorces for the rural care business.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Aneha Aki  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40259221)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農家女性 / ジェンダー / 高齢者介護 / スウェーデン / ヘルパー養成 / 相続権 / NPO法人 / 高齢者福祉 / 給食 / ジェンダー平等 / 農村ジェンダー / ジェンダー平等政策 / 中国 / 助け合い運動 / JA / 地域機能の持続性 / 高齢化 / 農村 / 介護 / ヘルパー養成事業 / 介護事業
Outline of Research at the Start
行政とJA(農業協同組合)の連携のもとで進められている高齢者介護事業の枠組みを「心身 の介護」「介護食による地域農業との連携」「自らも担い手となることによる高齢の介護者および被介護者自身のエンパワーメントの確保」にまで拡大し、その実施と継続性を確保するための課題とその解決のための要件を考察する。
そのために、女性を中心とする家族内介護者を地域介護の担い手として組織化してきた約40年間にわたるJAの取り組みを検証し、農家女性たちを取り巻く地域・農業生産・暮らし、家族の変化を取り入れた課題の抽出とその整理、提言をまとめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The JA helper training program was designed to provide care work as a part of so called "Gold Plan", and was not directly linked to socializing care work. At the same time, the class-specificity of farmer's wives became a barrier, and this did not lead to an end to intra-family care as a gender stereotype. On the other hand, the creating relationships and increased interest in social issues fostered through participation in the program led to the empowerment of them and the establishment of NPOs, which further confined women's involvement in the community to the unpaid work or the act as supporters.
It is necessary to socialize domestic caregiving. Domestic care work mostly rely on women hinders gender equality and independence of women, and to establish equal wages and an effective equal distribution system for both of gender.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は農家女性の自立の問題を、経済理論と実地調査によって分析したものである。この分析を通じて、農家女性が「起業・就業支援」、「経営協定」締結など「農家女性」のエンパワーメント促進政策だけではジェンダー平等を獲得できないことを示し、スウェーデンとの共通点と相違点を峻別し日本と比較することで、これまで踏み込んで語られることのなかった課題を抽出し、農家女性のみならず、日本のジェンダー平等の障壁がどこにあるのかを、多面的考察を通して明らかにすることができた。また、現在進行中の農家の大規模集約的傾向がジェンダー平等の障害になりうることを示した点でもこれまでになかった分析視角を提供することができた。