Constructing an Open Discussion on the Use of Reproductive Technologies Involving Third Parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Yanagihara Yoshie  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30401615)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords代理出産 / 卵子提供 / 生殖技術 / 生政治 / 市民圏 / 文化社会学 / 生殖アウトソーシング / 当事者 / 発展途上国 / 東アジア / 人種 / 第三者の関わる生殖技術 / 多国越境生殖 / フェミニズム / グローバル化
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では生殖技術利用に対しフェミニストは勿論、人文社会系の研究者など科学技術の非専門家の加わる「開かれた議論」が、実務的なレベルでは機能しておらず、未だ特定の医師/科学者(その多くは男性である)の議論がヘゲモニーを握る状態にある。この現状を受け本研究は、代理出産や卵子提供に関する議論を中心に、そこで構築された言説を、フーコーの生政治論に沿って分析し、既存の議論における科学知と、そこに影響する男性中心的な知を明確化させる。その上でフェミニズムの議論を始め、女性達の言語化されていない声を掬いあげた議論構築の可能性を探るため、市民圏理論を援用し、より民主的な議論とそれに必要な手続きについて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to incorporate the opinions of key stakeholders who have been overlooked in past debates on "reproductive technologies involving third parties," such as egg donors and surrogate mothers. For this goal, I researched the actual conditions of these individuals and investigated the grassroots activists who are advocates for these people. Furthermore, to facilitate more democratic debates regarding future discussions to regulate the use of these technologies in Japan, I analyzed past discourses and their use. This analysis revealed the cultural structure characteristic of past debates, which tend to prioritize specific users' voices while rendering other stakeholders' opinions invisible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学技術利用に関する政策決定では、全ての当事者の意見を汲みこんだ「開かれた議論」が重要である。しかし過去の「第三者の関わる生殖技術」に関する討議は、明らかに特定の当事者の意見だけを取り上げる傾向にあり、公平な議論は存在していなかった。
本研究は、従来は不可視化/隠蔽されてきた意見や現状を明らかにし、今後の議論への組み込みを可能とした。また過去に国内で展開されてきた議論の言説配置を分析し、その背景にある生政治を明確化することにより、従来の認識が、個人の自由の尊重に根差す近代的行為という形をとりながら、実際には特定の政治的発想により展開されたものである事実を示した。