The rise of social media and the construction of gender and sexuality norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiromi  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (70611739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / メディア / ソーシャルメディア / デジタル技術 / 人工知能 / セクシュアリティ / デジタルメディア / 規範 / 社会変動 / SNS / 身体 / 表象 / 言説
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近年ソーシャルメディアが広がりメディア空間が再編される中でいかなるジェンダー規範が形成されているのかを明らかにするものである。ソーシャルメディアをめぐっては、従来のジェンダー規範に基づいたステレオタイプな表象が引き続き見られる一方で、女性の性的モノ化を含む動画やセクハラを糾弾する新たな動きが起き、社会の変化が促されている。同時にSNS利用には新たな規範の形成を示唆する現象も見られる。それらの検討を通じて、ジェンダー規範の現状を明らかにし、従来のマスメディアを前提に展開されてきたジェンダーとメディア研究を捉え直し、新たな時代に即したジェンダーとメディア研究を再構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined which opportunities and risks have emerged from a new media ecology involving social media. It also aimed to reconstruct gender and media studies which have long developed with a strong focus on traditional mass media. The study focused on (1) digital activism such as #MeToo and a formation of critical discursive spaces on social media and (2) women's visibility practices on social media, particularly their self-representational practices and subjectivities. It revealed that social media is ambivalent in its effect: while it contributes to empowerment of marginalized groups such as women and minorities by giving them "voice" and increasing their visibility, it facilitates violence and harms against them. The study stresses the importance of elaborating social media literacy and promoting more dialogues and collaboration among various stakeholders including platform companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ソーシャルメディアという急速に普及した新たなメディアに焦点を当て、そのジェンダー分析を行い、従来のジェンダーとメディア研究を再構築するモノである。もはや日常生活において不可欠となったソーシャルメディアを理解し、それにまつわる問題解決を考える上で有益な知見を提供している。