A Study on Work and Family Views and the Intergenerational Care of the Youth Who Have Experienced Their Mothers' Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMAE Moyuru  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90549619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際労働移動 / ジェンダー / ケア / 仕事観 / 家族観 / ブルガリア / EU / エッセンシャル・ワーカー / 世代間関係 / EU / グローバルなケアの連鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、社会主義体制の崩壊やEUの東欧への拡大をきっかけとして2000年頃から増加した、西欧で家事・介護労働者として働くブルガリア出身の女性たちの子ども世代が、ブルガリアあるいは国外で働き、家庭を持つ年代となった現状をふまえて立案された。国外での出稼ぎを経験した女性とそうした母親を持つ子どもたちが、現在、労働とケアの主体としていかなる仕事観・家族観を持ち、誰が・どこで・どのような活動(仕事やケア)を実践しているのか、そのことは出身社会の仕事観や家族観、世代間関係を再編しつつあるのかを、ブルガリアおよび移動先でのフィールドワークを主たる方法として実証的に明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, based on ethnographic research and interviews with female labor migrants from the villages in Bulgaria to other EU countries and their families, empirically clarified the practices of the children's generation who have experienced their mothers' migration after the 2000s with regard to work, care, and family. We then examined whether the views on work, family, and gender norms in the region have been transformed or not, and whether we can identify any characteristics of the younger generation's views when compared to those of their mothers. While a part of children chooses to work outside the country with their mothers’ assistance, there is a divergence between the strategies and practices of the youth and their mothers. One of the primary characteristics of the younger generation is based on family-based migration and the tendency of "re-familiarization."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来は「子ども」として親世代の経験との関係で考察されることが多かった移住労働者の子ども世代に関し、成人後、労働やケアの担い手としていかなる選択をし、実践をするのかを実証的に明らかにしたうえで、世代間ケアの現状、現在の「ケアの連鎖」のありようを考察した点に意義がある。さらに、ブルガリア村落部出身者の多くが移動先で「エッセンシャル・ワーカー」として働いてきたことから、コロナ禍にあって人々はどのように働いてきたのか、コロナ禍を経て「エッセンシャル・ワーカー」をとりまく状況や人々の「仕事」とケアの諸相は変容するのか、を考えることにつながる基盤となる調査研究ができたと考えている。