The Research on a Model to Facilitate Initiatives on sexual Orientation and Gender Identity in Japanese Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kazama Takashi  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 教授 (50387627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 釜野 さおり  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口動向研究部, 第2室長 (20270415)
林 夏生  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 准教授 (20311673)
藤原 直子  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (20329642)
北仲 千里  広島大学, ハラスメント相談室, 准教授 (60467785)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLGBT / 性的マイノリティ / 性的指向 / 性自認 / 大学 / 施策 / 教員 / 大学サークル / 同性愛者 / トランスジェンダー / 教職員
Outline of Research at the Start
(A)学生および教職員意識調査:大学の構成員である学生、教職員の性的マイノリティ及び性的指向・性自認についての意識を明らかにするため、質問票調査を実施する。
(B)学生および教職員の性的マイノリティ当事者へのヒアリング調査:大学の構成員である学生・教職員を対象に、大学での経験や困難及び大学への期待や要望を、ヒアリング調査により明らかにする。
(C)大学の指針・施策調査:国内全ての大学を対象に性的指向・性自認に関する指針や施策を明らかにするための悉皆調査を行う(N=779)。
(D)モデル指針作成:最終年度に、(A)(B)(C)の調査を踏まえ、大学での取り組みにおけるモデルとなる指針を完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an all-inclusive survey on Japanese university policies (2020) and a random sampling survey of university faculty nationwide (2021). The results of the all-inclusive survey (27.0% response rate) of 773 national universities, public universities, private universities, and junior colleges showed that about half (50.5%) of the responding universities had received requests for consultation and response from sexual minority students, but only less than 10% (8.7%) had introduced guidelines.
In addition, the results of a nationwide survey of university faculty members (791 universities, 180,980 members) (38.8% response rate) showed that approximately 40% of university faculty members had encountered sexual minority (may be) students, and approximately 10% of faculty members indicated that they would feel uncomfortable if a sexual minority student was in their seminar they were in charge of.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今世紀に入り、日本社会の様々な領域で性的指向・性自認に関わる取り組みが進んでいる。こおうした社会の変化は大学にも普及をし、取り組みを始めている大学も生まれている。本研究は、こうした状況を踏まえて、全国の大学を対象に悉皆調査を実施し、どれくらいの割合の大学がどのような取り組みを行っているのかを明らかにすると同時に、その課題を明らかにした。また大学における取り組みを進めるに当たって、重要となる大学教員の意識や認識の現状および課題を明らかにした。