Project/Area Number |
19K12620
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Okano Yayo 同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70319482)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ケアの倫理 / フェミニズム理論 / 相互依存 / 政治思想 / 脆弱性 / 民主主義 / ネオ・リベラリズム / ケア不足 / ケア労働 / フェミニスト経済学 / コロナウィルス・パンデミック / 民主主義論 / ネオリベラリズム / 公的規範 / フェミニズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「中絶」という一見すると個人的な問題、しかも女性のみが直接的に経験する葛藤の道徳的意義を見いだそうとして始まったケアの倫理のなかにこそ、現在のネオ・リベラリズムに対抗しうる理論的契機が存在しており、単なる社会的・外的現象としてではなく、ひとは内在的につねにすでに関係性のなかで生きている、というケアの倫理による人間観の提示こそが、非軍事的で、より民主主義的な社会をめざす可能性を拓いていることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the period of this study, the country was hit by the COVID-19 pandemic. The study focused on the fact that care work, which has historically been performed by women, maitains social life and yet is undervalued. By drawing on feminist political theory and feminist economics, this study clarifies why care work is undervalued and underpaid in the market economy, and why it has not been recognized as a human practice in traditional philosophy to care for those who cannot sustain their existence without the help of others. In turn, it reveals how caring is a human activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究期間中、社会生活において不可欠なエッセンシャルワークとしてのケア労働、ケア実践とはどのような営みであるのかを、広く社会的に発信することができた。また、とくに日本社会において女性たちの地位が低い、政治的交渉力が弱く経済的にも脆弱であることの根幹には、ケアの社会的評価の低さがあり、またケア労働を女性たちが一手に引き受けていることが当然視されているという問題があることを明らかにした。学術的には、ケアの倫理を考察してきたフェミニスト理論は、伝統的な正義論が正義の射程に収めてこなかった不正や暴力を、不正義であると訴えてきたのだと位置づけることができた。