A grassroots feminist economic thought: connecting feminist economics with the oral historical research on the British working-class Women's Liberation movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K12621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yamamori Toru  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90325994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性解放運動 / インターセクショナリティー / 経済思想 / ジェンダー / ベーシックインカム / オーラルヒストリー / 社会的存在論 / フェミニスト経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
1970年代英国女性解放運動参加者へのオーラルヒストリー調査を行い、彼女たちの経済理解を「草の根」の経済思想として再構成し、またそれが主流派経済学批判としてのフェミニスト経済学の理論的展開にどのように貢献しうるかを分析する。本研究では、理論や思想の研究にオーラルヒストリー調査を使う比較的新しい方法論を用いる。 研究内容のもつ含意としては、今日日本が直面する具体的な課題との関係では、普遍的現金給付の持つ意味やサービス給付/条件付き現金給付との関係を、ジェンダーの視点で分析するという喫緊の課題に対して、歴史的・思想的な観点から新たな視座を提供しうることがあげられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored what was behind the demand for basic incomein the British Women’s Liberation Movement in the 1970s. A resolution for UBI was passed at the National Women’s Liberation Conference in 1977. By interviewing both the working-class women’s liberationists who demanded and the mainstream women’s liberationists who refused / denied the demand, this research reconstructed each thought behind their rationale, elucidated the uniqueness of the former, and named it as ‘grassroots feminist economic thought’. History Workshop Journal invited me to contribute its online special series on ‘Grobal Feminisms’. I had an opportunity to present a part of research at the first conference for ‘decolonising and diversifying the history of economic thought’, then invited to contribute a special issue of an academic journal for history of economic thought. Another paper by the author got the 2021 ‘Basic Income Studies Essay Prize’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一にフェミニズム研究のなかで忘れられた重要な史実を明らかにしたこと、とりわけ英国女性解放運動の母体となったHistory Workshop運動の系譜を引く学術雑誌のオンライン特集に寄稿の機会を得たことで、上記史実を広く知らしめ得た。第二に背景にあった思想を「草の根のフェミニスト経済思想」として再構成し、経済思想史の脱植民地化と多様化を求める学問運動の一環として公表したことで、研究を脱植民地化し多様化する運動の一環に位置付けることができた。第三に、ベーシックインカムについての現代的問題とも繋がることを、 Basic Income Studies Essay Prizeの受賞で明らかにできた。